Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2009.tde-05042010-162834
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Solange Oliveira (President)
Ebecken, Nelson Francisco Favilla
Freitas, Frederico Luiz Gonçalves de
Monard, Maria Carolina
Moreira, Viviane Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições para a construção de taxonomias de tópicos em domínios restritos utilizando aprendizado estatístico
Keywords in Portuguese
Mineração de textos
Rotulação de agrupamento hierárquico de documentos
Seleção de atributos n-gramas
Taxonomia de tópicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A mineração de textos vem de encontro à realidade atual de se compreender e utilizar grandes massas de dados textuais. Uma forma de auxiliar a compreensão dessas coleções de textos é construir taxonomias de tópicos a partir delas. As taxonomias de tópicos devem organizar esses documentos, preferencialmente em hierarquias, identificando os grupos obtidos por meio de descritores. Construir manual, automática ou semi-automaticamente taxonomias de tópicos de qualidade é uma tarefa nada trivial. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho é construir taxonomias de tópicos em domínios de conhecimento restrito, por meio de mineração de textos, a fim de auxiliar o especialista no domínio a compreender e organizar os textos. O domínio de conhecimento é restrito para que se possa trabalhar apenas com métodos de aprendizado estatístico não supervisionado sobre representações bag of words dos textos. Essas representações independem do contexto das palavras nos textos e, conseqüentemente, nos domínios. Assim, ao se restringir o domínio espera-se diminuir erros de interpretação dos resultados. A metodologia proposta para a construção de taxonomias de tópicos é uma instanciação do processo de mineração de textos. A cada etapa do processo propôem-se soluções adaptadas às necessidades específicas de construçao de taxonomias de tópicos, dentre as quais algumas contribuições inovadoras ao estado da arte. Particularmente, este trabalho contribui em três frentes no estado da arte: seleção de atributos n-gramas em tarefas de mineração de textos, dois modelos para rotulação de agrupamento hierárquico de documentos e modelo de validação do processo de rotulação de agrupamento hierárquico de documentos. Além dessas contribuições, ocorrem outras em adaptações e metodologias de escolha de processos de seleção de atributos, forma de geração de atributos, visualização das taxonomias e redução das taxonomias obtidas. Finalmente, a metodologia desenvolvida foi aplicada a problemas reais, tendo obtido bons resultados.
Title in English
Contributions to topic taxonomy construction in a specific domain using statistical learning
Keywords in English
Hierarchial document cluster labeling
n-gram attribute selection
Text mining
Topic taxonomy
Abstract in English
Text mining provides powerful techniques to help on the current needs of understanding and organizing huge amounts of textual documents. One way to do this is to build topic taxonomies from these documents. Topic taxonomies can be used to organize the documents, preferably in hierarchies, and to identify groups of related documents and their descriptors. Constructing high quality topic taxonomies, either manually, automatically or semi-automatically, is not a trivial task. This work aims to use text mining techniques to build topic taxonomies for well defined knowledge domains, helping the domain expert to understand and organize document collections. By using well defined knowledge domains, only unsupervised statistical methods are used, with a bag of word representation for textual documents. These representations are independent of the context of the words in the documents as well as in the domain. Thus, if the domain is well defined, a decrease of mistakes of the result interpretation is expected. The proposed methodology for topic taxonomy construction is an instantiation of the text mining process. At each step of the process, some solutions are proposed and adapted to the specific needs of topic taxonomy construction. Among these solutions there are some innovative contributions to the state of the art. Particularly, this work contributes to the state of the art in three different ways: the selection of n-grams attributes in text mining tasks, two models for hierarchical document cluster labeling and a validation model of the hierarchical document cluster labeling. Additional contributions include adaptations and methodologies of attribute selection process choices, attribute representation, taxonomy visualization and obtained taxonomy reduction. Finally, the proposed methodology was also validated by successfully applying it to real problems