Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-06012016-104619
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Junqueira Adami
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Estrella, Júlio Cezar (President)
Bittencourt, Luiz Fernando
Monaco, Francisco José
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de técnicas de anycast na camada de aplicação para a provisão de qualidade de serviço em computação na nuvem
Keywords in Portuguese
Anycast
Seleção de serviços
Sistemas distribuídos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, houve um aumento da complexidade e variedade de serviços disponíveis na Internet, fato que tem levado à busca por técnicas eficientes de roteamento de requisições de um cliente ao melhor servidor disponível, sendo uma delas conhecida como application layer anycast (ALA). O objetivo deste mestrado é elaborar meios eficientes de prover anycast na camada de aplicação com qualidade de serviço no contexto de computação em nuvem. Para atingir esse objetivo, um novo sistema foi proposto (GALA, Global Application Layer Anycast). Ele herda características de um outro sistema existente e emprega a geolocalização como diferencial, a fim de melhorar o desempenho geral do algoritmo. Experimentos foram realizados por meio de simulação e os resultados mostraram que esse novo sistema, comparado ao algoritmo herdado, mantém a eficiência das requisições realizadas pelos clientes e diminui consideravelmente o tempo de latência dessas operações. Ainda, o sistema proposto foi desenvolvido em um ambiente real a fim de fortalecer os resultados das simulações. Com os resultados obtidos, o sistema modelado foi validado e sua eficácia confirmada.
Title in English
Development of application layer anycast techniques for quality of service provision in cloud computing
Keywords in English
Anycast
Distributed system
Service delection
Abstract in English
In the past years, the complexity and variety of available services expanded in the Internet, fact that is drawing attention of many researchers that wish to find out efficient techniques of routing client requests to the closest server, being one of them known as application layer anycast (ALA). Thus, the objective of this research is to elaborate ways to offer application layer anycast that are scalable and select the closest servers with the shortest latency possible, in the context of cloud computing. To achieve this goal, a new system was proposed (GALA, Global Application Layer Anycast). It inherits features from an existing system and applies geolocation to improve its overall performance. Simulation results indicated that the new system, compared to its antecessor, has the same efficiency but decreases considerably the requests latency. Yet, the proposed system was deployed in a real environment to strengthen the simulations results. With the obtained data, the modeled system was validated and its efficiency confirmed.