Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2005.tde-06072006-153856
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Milena Ramos Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Aurelio Ribeiro Leite de (President)
Arenales, Marcos Nereu
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da
Franco, Pablo Eduardo Cuervo
Mantovani, José Roberto Sanches
Title in Portuguese
"Métodos de pontos interiores aplicados ao pré-despacho de um sistema hidroelétrico usando o princípio de mínimo esforço - comparação com o modelo de fluxo em redes"
Keywords in Portuguese
Método preditor-corretor
Método primal-dual
Métodos de pontos interiores
pré-despacho
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, os métodos de pontos interiores primal-dual e preditor corretor são estudados e desenvolvidos para o problema de minimização de custos na geração e perdas na transmissão do pré-despacho DC (fluxo de carga em corrente contínua) de um sistema de potência hidroelétrico, com base no modelo de fluxo em redes e no princípio do mínimo esforço. A estrutura matricial, resultante da simplificação do problema proposto pela inclusão do princípio do mínimo esforço, é estudada visando implementações eficientes.
Title in English
Interior point methods applied to the predispatch of a hydroelectric system using the minimum effort principle - comparison with the network flow model
Keywords in English
Interior point methods
Predictor corrector method
predispatch
Primal dual method
Abstract in English
In this work, the primal-dual and predictor corrector interior points methods are studied and developed for the predispatch DC problem that minimizes generation and transmission losses on hydroelectric power systems, on the basis of the network flow model and the minimum effort principle. The matrix structure, resulting of the simplification of the problem considered by inclusion of the minimum effort principle, is studied aiming efficient implementations. A disturbed primal-dual method is considered on the basis of a heuristic definition that determine the choice of the disturbance parameter. This method showed to be efficient in practice and converged in fewer iterations when compare with an existing implementation of the network flow model.