Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2006.tde-06112006-135055
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Garcia Manzato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Goularte, Rudinei (President)
Pimentel, Maria da Graça Campos
Ruggiero, Wilson Vicente
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação de vídeo ao vivo apoiada em informações de contexto
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação de vídeo
Ciência de contexto
MPEG-4
Recodificação
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresentado nesta dissertação trata do desenvolvimento de um mecanismo para adaptação automática de ví?deo MPEG-4 ao vivo, de modo a atender as necessidades ou capacidades atuais de usuários e do sistema. Um dos desafios dessa área é capturar e representar as informações necessárias para realizar a adaptação. Assim, utilizando técnicas da área de computação ciente de contexto, foi desenvolvido um modelo extensível para representação de dispositivos. Também foram desenvolvidos métodos automáticos e semi-automáticos para capturar as informações necessárias. Neste trabalho foi adotado o modelo de recodificação de vídeo, o qual pode gerar atrasos que inviabilizam a adaptação de vídeo ao vivo em aplicações interativas. Assim, este trabalho realizou uma avaliação do impacto causado pela recodificação no atraso total, fim-a-fim, percebido pelo usuário.
Title in English
Live video adaptation based on context information
Keywords in English
Context awareness
MPEG-4
Transcoding
Video adaptation
Abstract in English
This work presents the development of a mechanism to automatically adapt MPEG-4 live video, in a way to response the actual necessities or capacities of users or systems. One of the challanges in this area is to capture and represent the information needed to adapting content. Thus, using context aware computing techniques, an extensible model has been developed, which can be used to represent devices. It has also been developed automatic and semi-automatic methods to capture the needed information. In this work, the transcoding model has been adopted, which may generate latency, making difficult to use transcoding with interactive applications. In this way, this work has evaluated the impact caused by the transcoding when compared to the end-to-end total delay perceived by the user.