Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2012.tde-06122012-144923
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria de Carvalho Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Roseli Aparecida Francelin (President)
Morandin Junior, Orides
Silva, Ivan Nunes da
Title in Portuguese
Imitação de expressões faciais para aprendizado de emoções em robótica social
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado por imitação
Emoção artificial
Redes neurais artificiais
Robótica social
Abstract in Portuguese
Robôs sociáveis devem ser capazes de interagir, se comunicar, compreender e se relacionar com os seres humanos de uma maneira natural. Embora diversos robôs sociáveis tenham sido desenvolvidos com sucesso, ainda existem muitas limitações a serem superadas. São necessários importantes avanços no desenvolvimento de mecanismos que possibilitem interações mais realísticas, bem como regulem o relacionamento entre robôs e humanos. Um forma de tornar mais realísticas as interações é através de expressões faciais de emoção. Nesse contexto, este trabalho fornece capacidade de imitação de expressão facial de emoções a uma cabeça robótica virtual, com o objetivo de permitir interações mais realísticas e duradouras com o ser humano. Para isso, é incorporado à mesma aprendizado por imitação, no qual a cabeça robótica imita expressões faciais apresentadas por um usuário durante a interação social. O aprendizado por imitação foi realizado atráves de redes neurais artificiais. As expressões faciais consideradas neste trabalho são: neutra, alegria, raiva, surpresa e tristeza. Os resultados experimentais são apresentados, os quais mostram o bom desempenho do sistema de imitação proposto
Title in English
Imitation of facial expressions for emotion learning in social robotics
Keywords in English
Artificial emotion
Artificial neural networks
Learning by imitation
Social robotic
Abstract in English
Sociable robots must be able to interact, communicate, understand and relate to humans in a natural way. Although many social robots have been developed successfully, there are still many limitations to overcome. Important advances are needed in the development of mechanisms that allow more realistic interactions and that regulate the relationship between robots and humans. One way to make more realistic interactions is through facial expressions of emotion. In this context, this project provides ability for imitation of facial expressions of emotion to a virtual robotic head, in order to allow more realistic and lasting interactions with humans. For such, learning by imitation is used, in which the robotic head mimics facial expressions made by a user during social interaction. The imitation learning was performed by artificial neural networks. Facial expressions considered in this work are: neutral, happiness, anger, surprise and sadness. Experimental results are presented which show the good performance of the proposed system imitation