Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2011.tde-11042011-160836
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Garcia Manzato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Goularte, Rudinei (President)
Ferraz, Carlos André Guimarães
Macedo, Alessandra Alaniz
Pimentel, Maria da Graça Campos
Santos, Celso Alberto Saibel
Title in Portuguese
Uma arquitetura de personalização de conteúdo baseada em anotações do usuário
Keywords in Portuguese
Anotação do usuário
Construção de perfil
Indexação multimídia
Personalização
Recomendação
Seleção de conteúdo
Abstract in Portuguese
A extração de metadados semânticos de vídeos digitais para uso em serviços de personalização é importante, já que o conteúdo é adaptado segundo as preferências de cada usuário. Entretanto, apesar de serem encontradas várias propostas na literatura, as técnicas de indexação automática são capazes de gerar informações semânticas apenas quando o domínio do conteúdo é restrito. Alternativamente, existem técnicas para a criação manual dessas informações por profissionais, contudo, são dispendiosas e suscetíveis a erros. Uma possível solução seria explorar anotações colaborativas dos usuários, mas tal estratégia provoca a perda de individualidade dos dados, impedindo a extração de preferências do indivíduo a partir da interação. Este trabalho tem como objetivo propor uma arquitetura de personalização que permite a indexação multimídia de modo irrestrito e barato, utilizando anotações colaborativas, mas mantendo-se a individualidade dos dados para complementar o perfil de interesses do usuário com conceitos relevantes. A multimodalidade de metadados e de preferências também é explorada na presente tese, fornecendo maior robustez na extração dessas informações, e obtendo-se uma maior carga semântica que traz benefícios às aplicações. Como prova de conceito, este trabalho apresenta dois serviços de personalização que exploram a arquitetura proposta, avaliando os resultados por meio de comparações com abordagens previamente propostas na literatura
Title in English
An architecture for content personalization based on peer-level annotations
Keywords in English
Content selection
Multimedia indexing
Personalization
Profile construction
Recommendation
User's annotation
Abstract in English
The extraction of semantic information from digital video is important to be used on personalization services because the content is adapted according to each users preferences. However, although it is possible to find several approaches in the literature, automatic indexing techniques are able to generate semantic metadata only when the contents domain is restricted. Alternatively, this information can be created manually by professionals, but this activity is time-consuming and error-prone. A possible solution would be to explore collaborative users annotations, but such approach has the disadvantage of lacking the individuality of annotations, hampering the extraction of users preferences from the interaction. This work has the objective of proposing a generic personalization architecture that allows multimedia indexing procedures to be accomplished in a cheap and unrestricted way. Such architecture uses collaborative annotations, but keeps the individuality of the data in order to augment the users profile with relevant concepts. The multimodality of metadata and users preferences is also explored in this work, which provides robustness during the extraction of semantic information, bringing benefits to applications. This work also presents two personalization services that explore the proposed architecture, along with evaluations that compare the obtained results with previously proposed approaches