Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2017.tde-13012017-103446
Document
Author
Full name
Erick Galani Maziero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pardo, Thiago Alexandre Salgueiro (President)
Faceli, Katti
Feltrim, Valéria Delisandra
Hruschka Júnior, Estevam Rafael
Nunes, Maria das Graças Volpe
Title in Portuguese
Análise retórica com base em grande quantidade de dados
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado semissupervisionado sem fim
Grande quantidade de dados
Rhetorical structure theory
Abstract in Portuguese
Com uma quantidade quase incontável de informação textual disponível na web, a automatização de diversas tarefas referentes ao processamento automático de textos é uma necessidade inegável. Em abordagens superficiais do PLN (Processamento da Linguagem Natural), importantes propriedades do texto são perdidas, como posição, ordem, adjacência e contexto dos segmentos textuais. Uma análise textual mais profunda, como a realizada no nível do discurso, ocupa-se da busca e identificação da organização retórica do texto, gerando uma estrutura hierárquica em que as intenções do autor são explicitadas e relacionadas entre si. Para a automatização dessa tarefa, tem-se utilizado técnicas de aprendizado automático, predominantemente do paradigma supervisionado. Nesse paradigma, são necessários dados rotulados manualmente para a geração dos modelos de classificação. Como a anotação para essa tarefa é algo custoso, os resultados obtidos no aprendizado são insatisfatórios, pois estão bem aquém do desempenho humano na mesma tarefa. Nesta tese, o uso massivo de dados não rotulados no aprendizado semissupervisionado sem fim foi empregado na tarefa de identificação das relações retóricas. Foi proposto um framework que utiliza textos obtidos continuamente da web. No framework, realiza-se a monitoração da mudança de conceito, que pode ocorrer durante o aprendizado contínuo, e emprega-se uma variação dos algoritmos tradicionais de semissupervisão. Além disso, foram adaptados para o Português técnicas do estado da arte. Sem a necessidade de anotação humana, a medida-F melhorou, por enquanto, em 0,144 (de 0,543 para 0,621). Esse resultado consiste no estado da arte da análise discursiva automática para o Português.
Title in English
Rhetorical analysis based on large amount of data
Keywords in English
Large amount of data
Rhetorical structure theory
Semi-supervised never-ending learning
Abstract in English
Considering the almost uncountable textual information available on the web, the auto- matization of several tasks related to the automatic text processing is an undeniable need. In superficial approaches of NLP (Natural Language Processing), important properties of the text are lost, as position, order, adjacency and context of textual segments. A de- eper analysis, as carried out in the discursive level, deals with the identification of the rhetoric organization of the text, generating a hierarchical structure. In this structure, the intentions of the author are identified and related among them. To the automati- zation of this task, most of the works have used machine learning techniques, mainly from the supervised paradigm. In this paradigm, manually labeled data is required to obtain classification models, specially to identify the rhetorical relations. As the manual annotation is a costly process, the obtained results in the task are unsatisfactory, because they are below the human perfomance. In this thesis, the massive use of unlabeled data was applied in a semi-supervised never-ending learning to identify the rhetorical relations. In this exploration, a framework was proposed, which uses texts continuously obtained from the web. In the framework, a variation of traditional semi-supervised algorithms was employed, and it uses a concept-drift monitoring strategy. Besides that, state of the art techniques for English were adapted to Portuguese. Without the human intervention, the F-measure increased, for while, 0.144 (from 0.543 to 0.621). This result consists in the state-of-the-art for Discourse Analysis in Portuguese.