Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2015.tde-13082015-142049
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Tiosso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bruschi, Sarita Mazzini (President)
Barbosa, Ellen Francine
Santos, Ricardo Ribeiro dos
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de objetos de aprendizagem para melhoria da qualidade do ensino de hierarquia de memória
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura de computadores
Educação
Memória cache
Objetos de aprendizagem
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
O ensino e a aprendizagem do tema hierarquia de memória não são tarefas simples, pois muitos assuntos que são abordados em teoria podem desmotivar a aprendizagem em virtude de sua complexidade. Este projeto de mestrado apresenta a transformação do módulo de memória cache da ferramenta Amnesia em um objeto de aprendizagem, que visa facilitar a construção do conhecimento através da simulação da estrutura e da funcionalidade da hierarquia de memória na arquitetura von Neumann de uma maneira mais prática e didática. Este processo permitiu que funcionalidades existentes na ferramenta fossem readequadas e novas funcionalidades desenvolvidas. Aliado a isso, planos de aula e questionários de avaliação e usabilidade também foram concebidos, validados e implementados junto à elaboração de um tutorial para descrever o funcionamento do novo objeto. Os estudos experimentais realizados analisaram dois aspectos: o primeiro, se o objeto de aprendizagem melhorou, de fato, a aprendizagem dos alunos no assunto memória cache; o segundo, a opinião dos alunos em relação à utilização do objeto. Após a análise e avaliação dos resultados obtidos nos experimentos, foi possível demonstrar uma evolução na aprendizagem quando se fez o uso do objeto, além de se perceber que a motivação dos alunos em utilizar outros objetos de aprendizagem aumentou.
Title in English
Use of learning objects to improve the quality of the memory hierarchy
Keywords in English
Cache memory
Computer architecture
Education
Learning objects
Simulation in lab environments
Abstract in English
The teaching and learning of memory hierarchy are not simple tasks, because many subjects that are covered in theory may demotivate learning because of its complexity. This Master's thesis presents the process of transformation of the cache memory module of Amnesia tool in a learning object, aiming to facilitate the construction of knowledge by simulating the structure and functionality of memory hierarchy of von Neumann architecture in a more practice and didactic way. This process allowed existing features in the tool to be adequate and new features developed. In addition, lesson plans and questionnaires of assessment and usability have also been designed, validated and implemented and a tutorial to describe the operation of the new object was developed. Experimental studies have examined two aspects: the first, if the learning object improved, in fact, the students' learning in the subject cache memory; the second, students' opinions regarding the use of the object. After the analysis and evaluation of the results obtained in the experiments, was possible show an evolution in learning when it made the use of the object, and also to perceive that students' motivation to use other learning objects increased.