Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-15012018-110022
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Duarte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci (President)
Akamatu, Durval Makoto
Marques, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Algoritmos Paralelos.de Ordenação em Ambientes Heterogêneos
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma discussão de diversos algoritmos paralelos para ordenação encontrados na literatura. Os algoritmos são analisados visando selecionar os mais adequados para a implementação em sistemas distribuídos. O algoritmo base utilizado foi o Quicksort Paralelo, que foi implementado em uma rede de SUNs utilizando a plataforma de programação PVM (Parallel Virtual Machine). Os resultados obtidos foram analisados e alterações visando adequar os algoritmos ao sistema utilizado (máquinas heterogêneas, granularidade grossa) foram propostas. Dentre as modificações propostas cabe ressaltar: a divisão não uniforme dos vetores a serem ordenados com o intuito de obter melhor balanceamento de carga; a divisão de vetores utilizando-se pivôs para que as listas geradas em paralelo não necessitem de intercalação; e a liberação do processador mestre, evitando que este seja sobrecarregado com a ordenação de uma lista. Os resultados obtidos com as modificações são analisados.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses several parallel sorting algorithms available in the open literature. These algorithms are analyzed aiming to select the more adequate ones for implementation on distributed computing systems. The base algorithm used is the Parallel Quicksort, which was implemented in a network of SUN machines using the PVM (Parallel Virtual Machine) programming library. The results obtained were analyzed and some basic alterations were proposed in order to adequate the algorithms to the system adopted (heterogeneous machines and coarse granularity). Among the modifications proposed some need to be emphasized: non uniforrn division of the vectors to be sorted, attempting to reach a better load balancing; division of the vectors using pivots ensuring that the lists generated in parallel do not need to be merged; and the liberation of the master processor, to avoid its overloading due to the sorting of a list. The results obtained with these modifications are analyzed.