Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2007.tde-17012008-103928
Document
Author
Full name
Aretha Barbosa Alencar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Cristina Ferreira de (President)
Andrade Filho, Marinho Gomes de
Ting, Wu Shin
Title in Portuguese
Mineração e visualização de coleções de séries temporais
Keywords in Portuguese
Mineração de dados
Séries temporais
Visualização de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise de séries temporais gera muitos desafios para profisionais em um grande número de domínios. Várias soluções de visualização integrada com algoritmos de mineração já foram propostas para tarefas exploratórias em coleções de séries temporais. À medida que o conjunto de dados cresce, estas soluções falham em promover uma boa associação entre séries temporais similares. Neste trabalho, é apresentada uma ferramenta para a análise exploratória e mineração de conjuntos de séries temporais que adota uma representação visual baseada em medidas de dissimilaridade entre séries. Esta representação é criada usando técnicas rápidas de projeção, de forma que as séries temporais possam ser visualizadas em espaços bidimensionais. Vários tipos de atributos visuais e conexões no grafo resultante podem ser utilizados para suportar a exploração dessa representação. Também é possível aplicar algumas tarefas de mineração de dados, como a classificação, para apoiar a busca por padrões. As visualizações resultantes têm se mostrado muito úteis na identificação de grupos de séries com comportamentos similares, que são mapeadas para a mesma vizinhança no espaço bidimensional. Grupos visuais de elementos, assim como outliers, são facilmente identficáveis. A ferramenta é avaliada por meio de sua aplicação a vários conjuntos de séries. Um dos estudos de caso explora dados de vazões de usinas hidrelétricas no Brasil, uma aplicação estratégica para o planejamento energético.
Title in English
Mining and visualization of time series collections
Keywords in English
Data mining
Information visualization
Time series
Abstract in English
Time series analysis poses many challenges to professionals in a wide range of domains. Several visualization solutions integrated with mining algorithms have been proposed for exploratory tasks on time series collections. As the data sets grow large, though, the visual alternatives do not allow for a good association between similar time series. In this work, we introduce a tool for exploratory visualization and mining of large time series data sets that adopts a visual representation based on distance measures between series. This representation is created employing fast projection techniques, so the time series can be viewed in two-dimensional spaces. Various types of visual attributes and connection on the resulting graph can be applied to support exploration. It also supports data mining tasks, such as classification, to search for patterns. The resulting visualizations have proved very useful for identifying groups of series with similar behavior, which are mapped to the close neighborhoods in twodimensional spaces. Visual clusters of elements, as well as outliers, are easily identifiable. Case studies on several domains are presented to validate the tool. One of them is on a data set of stream ows in hydroelectric power plants in Brazil, a strategic application for energy planning.