Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2001.tde-18042002-100020
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Akemi Izeki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Pimentel, Maria da Graca Campos (President)
Nunes, Maria das Graças Volpe
Ricarte, Ivan Luiz Marques
Title in Portuguese
Anotações colaborativas como hiperdocumentos de primeira classe na Web Semântica.
Keywords in Portuguese
anotações colaborativas
hiperdocumento
metadados
RDF
WebDAV
XML
Abstract in Portuguese
Anotações têm sido associadas a documentos em todas as gerações de sistemas hipermídia. Este trabalho explora o uso de anotações como hiperdocumentos de primeira classe baseados em sua semântica. Nesse contexto, anotações são entidades próprias, na forma de hipertexto, possuindo seus próprios atributos e operações. A Web Semântica é uma extensão da Web atual na qual é dado um significado bem definido à informação, permitindo que informações sejam compreensíveis não só por humanos, mas também por computadores. Este trabalho possui como objetivo prover um serviço aberto, o GroupNote, de suporte a anotações colaborativas como hiperdocumentos de primeira classe na Web Semântica. Para prover esse serviço foram realizadas a modelagem conceitual e a definição e implementação de uma API, a API GroupNote. Como um estudo de caso do serviço GroupNote foi construída a aplicação WebNote, uma ferramenta que permite que usuários tenham seu próprio repositório de anotações na Web.
Title in English
Collaborative annotations as first-class hyperdocuments in the Semantic Web.
Keywords in English
collaborative annotations
hyperdocument
metadata
Abstract in English
Annotations have been associated with documents in all the generations of hypermedia systems. This work investigates annotations as first class hyperdocuments based on their semantics: annotations are entities (with their own attributes and operations) in the hypertext form. The Semantic Web is an extension of the current Web in which a well-defined meaning is given to information, allowing the information to be comprehensible not only by humans, but also by machines. This work aims at providing an open service, GroupNote, to support collaborative annotations as first class hyperdocuments in the Semantic Web. The provision of the GroupNote service demanded the conceptual modeling, the definition and implementation of its API. As a case study of the GroupNote service, the WebNote application was built as a tool that allows users to have your own repository of annotations in the Web.