Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2019.tde-18092019-162716
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Belin Castellucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Franklina Maria Bragion de (President)
Berretta, Regina Esther
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de
Miyazawa, Flávio Keidi
Title in English
Consolidation problems in freight transportation systems: mathematical models and algorithms
Keywords in English
Colaborative logistics
Container loading
Cross-docking
Freight transportation
Optimisation
Abstract in English
Freight distribution systems are under stress. With the world population growing, the migration of people to urban areas and technologies that allow purchases from virtually anywhere, efficient freight distribution can be challenging. An inefficient movement of goods may lead to business not being economically viable and also has social and environmental negative effects. An important strategy to be incorporated in freight distribution systems is the consolidation of goods, i.e., group goods by their destination. This strategy increases vehicles utilisation, reducing the number of vehicles and the number of trips required for the distribution and, consequently, costs, traffic, noise and air pollution. In this thesis, we explore consolidation in three different contexts (or cases) from an optimisation point of view. Each context is related to optimisation problems for which we developed mathematical programming models and solution methods. The first case in which we explore consolidation is in container loading problems (CLPs). CLPs are a class of packing problems which aims at positioning three-dimensional boxes inside a container efficiently. The literature has incorporated many practical aspects into container loading solution method (e.g. restricting orientation of boxes, stability and weight distribution). However, to the best of our knowledge, the case considering more dynamic systems (e.g. cross-docking) in which goods might have a schedule of arrival were yet to be contemplated by the literature. We define an extension of CLP which we call Container Loading Problem with Time Availability Constraints (CLPTAC), which considers boxes are not always available for loading. We propose an extension of a CLP model that is suitable for CLPTAC and solution methods which can also handle cases with uncertainty in the schedule of the arrival of the boxes. The second case is a more broad view of the network, considering an open vehicle routing problem with cross-dock selection. The traditional vehicle routing problem has been fairly studied. Its open version (i.e. with routes that start and end at different points) has not received the same attention. We propose a version of the open vehicle routing problem in which some nodes of the network are consolidation centres. Instead of shippers sending goods directly to their consumers, they must send to one of the available consolidation centres, then, goods are resorted and forwarded to their destination. For this problem, we propose a mixed integer linear programming model for cost minimisation and a solution method based on the Benders decomposition framework. A third case in which we explored consolidation is in collaborative logistics. Particularly, we focus on the shared use of the currently available infrastructure. We defined a hub selection problem in which one of the suppliers is selected as a hub. In a hub facility, other suppliers might meet to exchange their goods allowing one supplier to satisfy the demand from others. For this problem, we propose a mixed integer linear programming model and a heuristic based on the model. Moreover, we compared a traditional distribution strategy, with each supplier handling its demand, against the collaborative one. In this thesis, we explore these three cases which are related to consolidation for improving the efficiency in freight distribution systems. We extend some problems (e.g. versions of CLP) to apply them to a more dynamic setting and we also define optimisation problems for networks with consolidation centres. Furthermore, we propose solution methods for each of the defined problems and evaluate them using randomly generated instances, benchmarks from the literature and some cases based on real-world characteristics.
Title in Portuguese
Problemas de consolidação em sistemas de transportes: modelos matemáticos e algoritmos
Keywords in Portuguese
Carregamento de contêineres
Crossdocking
Logística colaborativa
Otimização
Transporte de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de distribuição de carga possuem uma demanda muito alta. Com a população mundial crescendo, a migração em direção às áreas urbanas e as tecnologias que permitem compras de virtualmente qualquer lugar, a distribuição eficiente de mercadorias pode ser um desafio. Uma movimentação ineficiente de mercadorias pode tornar negócios economicamente inviáveis além de ter um impacto social e ambiental negativos. Uma estratégia importante para se incorporar em sistemas de distribuição é a consolidação de cargas, isto é, agrupar cargas de acordo com seus destinos. Essa estratégia aumenta a utilização dos veículos, reduzindo o número de veículos e viagens necessários para a distribuição e, consequentemente, custos, tráfego, poluição sonora e do ar. Nesta tese, é explorada a técnica de consolidação em três casos diferentes de um ponto de vista de otimização. Cada caso é relacionado a problemas de otimização para os quais são propostos modelos de programação matemática e métodos de solução. O primeiro caso em que é explorada a consolidação é em Problemas de Carregamento de Contêineres (PCCs). PCCs pertencem a uma classe de problemas de empacotamento que visa posicionar caixas tridimensionais dentro de contêineres eficientemente. A literatura tem incorporado diversos aspectos práticos em procedimentos de solução dos PCCs (por exemplo, restringir a orientação das caixas, estabilidade e distribuição de peso). No entanto, o caso que considera sistemas logísticos mais dinâmicos (como cross-docking), nos quais mercadorias podem ter uma agenda de chegada ainda não havia sido contemplados. É definida uma extensão de PCC chamada de Problema de Carregamento de Contêieneres com Restrições de Disponibilidade Temporal (PCCRDT). Também, propõem-se modelos e métodos de solução para o PCCRDT que são capazes de lidar com incerteza na chegada das mercadorias. O segundo caso utiliza uma visão mais abrangente da rede de distribuição, considerando um problema de roteamento de veículos em rede aberta com seleção de cross-dock. O problema tradicional de roteamento de veículos é bastante estudado. A sua versão aberta (com rotas que começam e terminam em pontos diferentes) não tem recebido tanta atenção. É proposta uma versão do roteamento de veículos em rede aberta em que alguns nós da rede são centros de consolidação. Os fornecedores, ao invés de enviar as mercadorias diretamente para os consumidores, enviam-nas para um dos centros de consolidação disponíveis, então, as mercadorias são reorganizadas (em diferentes veículos) e encaminhadas para o seus destinos. Para esse problema, é proposto um modelo de programação linear inteira mista para a minimização de custo e um método de solução baseado no arcabouço de decomposição de Benders. Um terceiro caso em que foi explorada a consolidação de mercadorias é o de logística colaborativa. Particularmente, se concentrou no uso compartilhado de infra-estrutura já disponível na rede de distribuição. É definido um problema de seleção de seleção de um dos fornecedores como hub. No hub, outros fornecedores podem se encontrar para trocar suas mercadorias, permitindo que um fornecedor satisfaça a demanda de outro. Para esse problema, é proposto um modelo de programação linear inteira mista e uma heurística baseada no modelo. Ainda, é comparada uma estratégia de distribuição convencional (com cada fornecedor responsável pela sua própria demanda) com uma estratégia colaborativa. Nesta tese, são explorados esses três casos que se relacionam com consolidação para melhorar a eficiência de sistemas de distribuição de carga. São estendidos alguns problemas (como o PCC) para que se possa aplicá-los em cenários mais dinâmicos e também são definidos problemas de otimização em redes com centros de consolidação. Além disso, são propostos métodos de solução para cada um dos casos. Os métodos são avaliados em instâncias geradas aleatoriamente, instâncias da literatura e, em alguns casos, instâncias baseadas em cenários reais.