Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2014.tde-19032015-094148
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Moises Aquise Escobedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Castelo Filho, Antonio (President)
Paiva Neto, Afonso
Rodrigues, Savio Brochini
Soares, Sérgio Henrique Monari
Title in Portuguese
Solução numérica de equações diferenciais parciais implícitas de primeira ordem
Keywords in Portuguese
Curva característica
Métodos de continuação numérica
Solução paramétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
As equações diferencias parciais tem origem na modelagem do problemas nas ciências e engenharia, tais como a equação do calor, equação da onda, equação de Poisson, entre outras. Para muitas destas equações não é tão simples obter uma técnica analítica para achar sua solução e nestes casos é necessário uso de soluções aproximadas obtidas pelo computador. Existem técnicas tradicionais para solução numérica de uma grande classe de equações diferenciais, mas quando esta equação está na forma implícita, muitas destas técnicas já não podem ser aplicadas. Frequentemente as equações diferenciais parciais de segunda ordem tem maior estudo que as equações de primeira ordem sendo uma das razões que os modelos envolvem derivadas de segunda ordem. No caso das equações diferenciais parciais de primeira ordem implícitas a não linearidade em alguns casos não permite determinar uma solução de forma simples. O trabalho desenvolvido faz uma revisão do método das características para estabelecer as condições necessárias e suficientes, que permitam encontrar uma solução, ao mesmo tempo evidencia a complexidade de determinar uma solução clássica. Dentro das aplicações existentes relacionadas com as Equações Diferenciais Parciais Implícitas de Primeira Ordem, podemos mencionar a Equação cinemática e a Equação de Hamilton-Jacobi que podem-se associar com o movimento de partículas. Para a solução de uma Equação Diferencial Implícita de Primeira Ordem o método das características tem uma estrutura de solução que permite resolver a equação de forma analítica e numérica, desde que se verifique o Teorema de Cauchy. O objetivo deste trabalho de mestrado é obter um método numérico para a solução de equações diferenciais parciais de primeira ordem implícitas. Nós propomos um método numérico do tipo previsor-corretor que resolve uma EDP de primeira ordem implícita, utilizando o sistema característico em conjunto com as condições de banda, para reduzir o erro global nas iterações.
Title in English
Numerial solution of partial equations implicit first order
Keywords in English
Characteristic curve
Numerical continuation methods
Parametric solution
Abstract in English
Partial differential equations arise in the modeling of problems in science and engineering, such as the heat equation, wave equation, Poisson equation, among others. For many of these equations it is not so simple to obtain an analytical technique to find a solution in these cases and it is necessary to use a computer to obtain approximate solutions. There are traditional techniques for numerical solution of a large class of differential equations, but when this equation is in implicit form, many of these techniques can no longer be applied. Often partial differential equations of second order are more studied than first order equations the reason being that one of the models involve secondorder derivatives. In the case of implicit partial differential equations of first order the non-linearity in some cases does not allow for a solution in simple from to be determined. The work reviews the method of characteristics to establish the necessary and sufficient conditions that will find a solution at the same time demonstrates the complexity of determining classical solution. Within existing applications related to Partial Differential Equations of First Order Implicit, we can mention the textit kinematic equation and textit equation Hamilton-Jacobi that can be associated with the movement of particles. For the solution of a differential equation First Implicit Order the method of characteristics has a solution framework that enables solve the equation analytically and numerically, provided there is the Cauchy theorem. The objective of this master thesis is to obtain a numerical method for the solution of partial differential equations first order implicit. We propose a numerical method of predictor-corrector type that resolves a EDP first implicate order, using the characteristic system in conjunction with the band conditions, to reduce the overall error in iterations.