Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-19032018-164929
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele da Silva Baratela
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Josemar (President)
Andrade Filho, Marinho Gomes de
Dias, Ronaldo
Title in Portuguese
Inferência Bayesiana para o Modelo de Jelinski-Moranda via Parâmetros Ortogonais
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos neste trabalho, um estudo do modelo de confiabilidade de software de Jelinski e Moranda (1972). Enfocamos, a importância da análise Bayesianapara a correção da instabilidade do estimador de máxima verossimilhança de N (número de erros do software), e a ortogonalização de Cox e Reid (1987) para a realização de inferência Bayesiana sobre a taxa de falhas A. Também, caractenzamos a existência da densidade a posteriori de { quando admitimos densidades a priori não-informativas e impróprias aos parâmetros do modelo. Destacamos o comportamento dos métodos de aproximação de Monte Carlo em cadeias de Markov, para a obtenção da distribuição a posteriori de N quando esta é imprópria.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work is presented an analysis of the Jelinski-Moranda model (1972). Special importance are given to the instability of the maximum-likelihood estimator of // (the number of software failures) and the orthogonal parameters (Cox and Reid, 1987) to obtain a Bayesian analysis of the failure rate. Also, the existence of the posterior distribution of N when an improper prior is used is charactenzed. The behavior of the MCMC to simulate the posterior distribution of Nwith improper priors is emphasized.