Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2004.tde-19082015-113251
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Rodrigues de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pimentel, Maria da Graça Campos (President)
Lima, Jose Valdeni de
Oliveira, Maria Cristina Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Geração automática de aplicações Web para aplicações de captura e acesso
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos principais focos de pesquisa na área de computação ubíqua é o suporte à construção de aplicações de captura e acesso. Tais aplicações automatizam o processo de captura de experiências ao vivo e a geração de hiperdocumentos associados para o acesso à informação que foi capturada. Aplicações de captura e acesso apresentam requisitos que dificultam a sua construção e evolução, tal como a demanda por suporte a variados dispositivos durante a captura assim como diversos formatos para os documentos resultantes e um alto grau de automação na geração desses documentos. Nesse contexto, o projeto InCA-SERVE foi proposto para suportar o desenvolvimento de tais aplicações por meio de um conjunto de infra-estruturas e de serviços. O objetivo do trabalho reportado nesta dissertação é complementar o projeto InCA-SERVE com relação à visualização da informação capturada. Baseada em requisitos de aplicações de captura e acesso em particular, e em conceitos estabelecidos de metodologias de projeto hipermídia em geral, uma nova infra-estrutura chamada wVIEW foi desenvolvida. wVIEW suporta a geração automática de aplicações Web que permitem a geração dinâmica de documentos de apresentação para o conteúdo capturado por aplicações de captura e acesso.
Title in English
Automatic generation of capture and access web-based applications
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
A main research focus in the area of ubiquitous computing is the support to building capture and access applications, which automate the process of capturing live experiences and the generation of associated hyperdocuments for later review. Capture and access applications present requirements that make their construction and evolution difíicult, such as the demand for supporting many devices during capture as well as many formats in the resulting documents and a high degree of automation in the generation of those documents. In this context, the InCA-SERVE Project was proposed, supporting the development of such applications by means of a set of infrastructures and services. The aim of the work reported in this dissertation is to complement the InCA-SERVE Project with respect to the visualization of captured information. Based on requirements of capture and access applications in particular, and on well-known concepts from methods for hypermedia design in general, a new infrastructure called wVIEW was developed. wVIEW supports the automatic generation of Web applications that allow the dynamic generation of documents presenting the contents captured by capture and access applications.