Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2019.tde-21022019-163017
Document
Author
Full name
Valdemir Garcia Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Celia Maria Finazzi de (President)
Barroso, Leonidas Conceicao
Pereira, Aldenice Brito
Title in Portuguese
MÉTODOS DE RUNGE-KUTTA-ROSENBROCK PARA EQUAÇÕES DIFERENCIAIS ORDINÁRIAS
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação é estudada a classe dos métodos de Runge-Kutta e também do tipo Rosenbrock para a solução de Equações Diferenciais Ordinárias. Atenção especial é dedicada aos métodos de Rosenbrock-Wanner (ROW) métodos, os quais são extensões dos métodos clássicos de Rosenbrock. Um procedimento é apresentado para a obtenção dos métodos de Rosenbrock-Wanner de quarta ordem A-estáveis e um método com estas propriedades é mostrado. Isto é confirmado por resultados numéricos. Todo o estudo, aqui apresentado, baseia-se na teoria dos grafos ao estilo de J.C.Butcher.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work is concerned with Runge-Kutta and Rosenbrock methods for numerical solution of Ordinary Differential Equations. Special attention is devoted to an extension of the classical Rosenbrock method, namely the Rosenbrock-Wanner (ROW) methods. A procedure for obtaining forth order A-stable ROW methods is presented and a method with these properties is exhibited. This is confirmed by numerical results. The whole study is based on graphs theory in Butcher's like style.