Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-23082018-141325
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Antonio Moala
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Achcar, Jorge Alberto
Rodrigues, Josemar
Wechsler, Sergio
Title in Portuguese
PRIORIS NÃO-INFORMATIVAS PARA O MODELO DE WEIBULL
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Pela ausência de uma definição precisa do conceito de "Não-Informação , há na literatura Bayesiana várias formas de formular densidades a priori não-informativas, por exemplo, Jeffreys (1967), Zellner (1984, 1990), Tibshirani (1989) e Bernardo (1979). Um estudo para verificar se estas densidades a priori são equivalentes, isto é, produzem densidades a posteriori iguais, é de grande interesse prático. O objetivo de nosso trabalho é selecionar um modelo que melhor represente um estado de "pouco conhecimento", a priori, sobre o parâmetro. Este estudo comparativo é feito para o caso específico do modelo de Weibull, com a finalidade de obter informação a respeito da função de confiabilidade R. Uma exposição de cada densidade a priori bem corno de suas propriedades também é apresentada. Para inicio das discussões, apresentamos, no Capitulo 1, os conceitos básicos da Inferência Bayesiana, questões filosóficas, vantagens e desvantagens de sua utilização em uma análise estatística. No Capítulo 2, revisamos algumas propriedades do modelo de Weibull. O Capítulo 3 é dedicado ao estudo das densidades a priori não-informativas onde discutimos sua definição, vantagens e desvantagens de sua utilização e descrevemos os métodos propostos por Jeffreys, Zellner, Tibshirani e Bernardo. No capítulo 4, calculamos as respectivas densidades a posteriori para a função de confiabilidade. Utilizando a Aproximação de Laplace (Kass, Tierney e Kadane, 1990) obtivemos uma forma fechada para essas densidades a posteriori; mais do que isso, encontramos que as densidades a posteriori seguem urna distribuição conhecida, denominada Log- Gama Negativa. Os resultados obtidos via Laplace são comparados graficamente aos resultados de Sinha e Guttman (1988), obtidos via integração numérica. Além disso, um outro resultado importante obtido é que as densidades a posteriori correspondentes às densidades a priori de Zellner, Tibshirani e Bernardo, respectivamente, são iguais. A igualdade das densidades a posteriori correspondentes as duas últimas densidades a priori é devida à coincidência dessas densidades a priori. Finalmente, no Capítulo 5, apresentamos urna ilustração numérica, através de gráficos e intervalos, para o estudo comparativo entre as densidades a posteriori correspondentes às densidades a priori de Jeffreys e Zellner e uma conclusão do estudo. Verificamos, também, que o critério de probabilidade de cobertura dos intervalos a posteriori, proposto por Berger (1992), não é suficiente para determinarmos qual densidade a priori seria menos informativa para valores de R próximos de 0 e 1; para isto sugerimos um critério adicional, através da comparação das amplitudes dos intervalos a posteriori.
Title in English
Non-informative priors for Weibull models
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Because of the absence of a precise definition of the "Nonlnformation" concept, severa] ways of formulating noninformative priors have been reported in the Bayesian literature (see, for example, Jeffreys, 1967; Bernardo, 1979; Zellner, 1984, 1990; Tibshirani, 1989). A study carried out to determine whether these priors are equivalent, i.e., whether they produce equal posteriors, is of great practical interest. The objective of our study was to select the model that would best represent a state of "Bale knowledge", a priori, about the parameter. This comparative study was carried out for the specific case of the 'Weibull model in order to obtain information about the reliability function R. A description of each prior and of its properties is also presented. To start the discussion, the basic concepts of Bayesian lnference, philosophical questions, advantages and disadvantages of its utilization are presented in a statistical analysis. Chapter 2 is devoted to a review of some properties of the Weibull model. Chapter 3 concerns the study of noninformative priors, with a discussion of their definition, advantages and disadvantages of their use, and with a description of the methods proposed by Jeffreys, Zellner, Tibshirani and Bernardo. In Chapter 4, the respective posteriors for the reliability function are calculated. Using the Laplace approximation (Kass, Tierney and Kadane, 1990), we obtained a closed formula for these posteriors; in addition, we found that the posteriors follow a known distribution denoted Log-Gamma Negative. The results obtained by the Laplace method were graphically compared to those of Sinha and Guttman (1988) obtained by numerical integration. Furthermore, another important result obtained was that the posteriors corresponding to the priors of Zellner, Tibshirani and Bernardo are equal. The equality of the posteriors corresponding to the last two priors is due to the coincidence of these priors. Finally, Chapter 5 presents a numerical illustration based on graphs and intervals for the comparative study of the posteriors corresponding to the priors of Jeffrey and Zellner, as well as a conclusion about the study. We also noted that the criterion for the probability of a posterior interval c.overage proposed by Berger (1992) is not sufficient to determine which prior would be least. informative for R values dose to O and 1. For this, we suggest an additional criterion based on the comparison of the amplitudes of a posterior intervals.