Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-23102018-111937
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Esperancini Moreira e Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Franklina Maria Bragion de (President)
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de
Munari Junior, Pedro Augusto
Nascimento, Mariá Cristina Vasconcelos
Title in Portuguese
Problema de roteamento de veículos com custos de fronteira
Keywords in Portuguese
Fronteira
Múltiplos inícios
Roteamento de veículos capacitado
VND
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema de roteamento de veículos é um dos problemas de otimização combinatória mais estudados nas últimas décadas. Neste trabalho, é estudada uma variante do problema de roteamento de veículos capacitado em que são considerados custos adicionais em viagens que cruzam fronteiras entre estados. Duas abordagens foram apresentadas para considerar tal característica: adicionar custos fixos às viagens de clientes de estados diferentes e adicionar custos que consideram a carga do veículo ao cruzar a fronteira e, para ambas, foram apresentados modelos matemáticos. Um solver comercial foi utilizado para resolver instâncias conhecidas da literatura e devido à resolução ter atingido o tempo máximo computacional para grande parte dos testes, uma Variable Neighborhood Descent com múltiplos inícios foi desenvolvida para a resolução do problema. Os múltiplos inícios são gerados perturbando a solução inicial gerada para a heurística. Como esperado, tanto para a resolução via modelagem quanto a resolução via heurística, considerar custos de fronteira proporcionais a carga apresentaram soluções de melhor qualidade. Essa nova proposta para abordar custos reais de fronteira abre novas possibilidades para considerar custos de fronteira fixos e proporcionais a carga concomitantemente para melhor representar aplicações reais.
Title in English
Vehicle routing problem with border costs
Keywords in English
Border
Capacitaded routing problem
Multiple start
VND
Abstract in English
The vehicle routing problem is one of the most studied combinatorial optimization problems in the last decades. In this paper, a variant of vehicle routing problem was studied in which the border costs was added to trips that cross borders. In order to consider such characteristic, two approaches were made: add fixed costs for the trips which clients are from different states and add costs that consider the amount of cargo in the vehicle when it crosses the border. In order to consider such characteristics, models were presented. Instances of literature were solved with a commercial solver and due to high computational time obtained from the exact method, a heuristic with Variable Neighborhood Descent as the local search in a multiple start environment was implemented. The multiple starts were generated making a perturbation in the initial solution obtained for the heuristic. As expected, approaching the problem considering the border cost proportional to the cargo in the vehicle presented better results. This study gives the first results for solving the vehicle routing problem considering real border costs and gives the possibility for solving the problem considering real fixed and proportional costs simultaneously in order to better represent real applications.