Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-24042018-115417
Document
Author
Full name
Josiane Maria Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Traina, Agma Juci Machado (President)
Bortolozzi, Flavio
Cruvinel, Paulo Estevão
Title in Portuguese
RECONSTRUÇÃO E VISUALIZAÇÃO TRIDIMENSIONAL DE IMAGENS TOMOGRÁFICAS BASEADA NO USO DE TRANSFORMADA RÁPIDA DE FOURIER
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado um algoritmo para a reconstrução tridimensional de imagens digitais, o qual foi baseado na combinação de transformada rápida de Fourier com janela de Hamming e o uso de função trilinear para interpolação. O algoritmo possibilita não somente a geração de mapas tridimensionais da distribuição espacial de spins para tomografia por ressonância magnética (MRT), como também mapas de coeficientes de atenuação para tomógrafos de raio-X ou raio-Gamma. A técnica de tons de cinza foi utilizada para a visualização das imagens, bem como foi utilizado ferramentas desenvolvidas no ICMSC, as quais possibilitam análises de fatias coronais ou sagitais das imagens reconstruídas. Resultados mostraram a grande utilidade e eficiência do algoritmo, o qual primeiramente reconstrói as imagens bidimensionalmente para em seguida ser aplicada a interpolação trilinear. Em particular,dados obtidos dos tomógrafos de ressonância magnética do IFSC-USP e do de raio-X e Gamma do CNPDIA-Embrapa, ambos de São Carlos-SP, foram utilizados para avaliação do algoritmo. Adicionalmente, uma comparação com o método de retroprojeção é também apresentado. O algoritmo foi desenvolvido em linguagem C++ e em ambientes DOS e UNIX.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work it is presented an algorithm for three-dimensional digital image reconstruction. Such algorithm is based on the combination of both a Fast Fourier Transform method with Hamming Window and the use of a tri-linear interpolation function. The algorithm allows not only the generation of three-dimensional spatial spin distribution maps for Magnetic Resonance Tomography data but also X and y-rays linear attenuation coefficient maps for CT scanners. The gray-level technique was used for image visualization, as well as for tools developed at the ICMSC-USP. It is also possible to analyze coronal or sagital slices of reconstructed images. Results demonstrates the usefulness of the algorithm in tree-dimensional image reconstruction by doing first two-dimensional reconstruction and rather after interpolation, i.e., in particular with tomographic data obtained by using the MR scanner from the IFSCUSP and the CT scanner from the CNPDIA-Embrapa, both from São Carlos-SP. Additionaly, a comparation with the backprojection method is outlined. The algorithm was developed in C++ language, and there are two available versions: one under the DOS environment, and the other under the UNIX/Sun environment