Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2017.tde-24112017-103742
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela Ballini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Roseli Aparecida Francelin (President)
Andrade Filho, Alceu Gomes de
Camargo, Heloisa de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
REDES NEURAIS ARTIFICIAIS PARA PREVISAO CHUVA/VAZAO.
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Redes Neurais Artificiais vêm sendo amplamente usada em uma variedade de áreas. Uma destas áreas é a previsão de séries temporais. Neste trabalho, uma investigação sobre a adequabilidade de usar os modelos de redes neurais conhecidos como Kohonen e Multi-Camadas com algoritmo Back-Propagation, na previsão de vazão, é realizada. Além disso, estes métodos são comparados com o Método dos Vizinhos Mais Próximos que tem sido utilizado para previsão de vazão. Uma análise comparativa é feita utilizando os dados da Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Atibaia e os resultados mostram as vantagens e desvantagens de cada uma das técnicas utilizadas.
Title in English
Artificial neural networks for rainfall / flow forecasting
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Artificial Neural Networks have been widely used in a variety of arcas. One of these arcas is time forecasting. In this work, neural network models known as Kohonen and Multi-layer perceptron with algorithm back-propagation are utilized in inflow forecasting. Moreover, these methods are compared with the nearest-neighbor method which have been utilized in inflow forecasting. A comparative analyze is made using the data of the Atibaia River basin and the results show the advantages and disadvantages of the techniques used.