Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2019.tde-25032019-102215
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Soares de Aguiar Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de (President)
Batista, Gustavo Enrique de Almeida Prado Alves
Domingues, Marcos Aurelio
Gonçalves, Marcos André
Title in English
Pre-processing approaches for collaborative filtering based on hierarchical clustering
Keywords in English
Clustering
Dissertation
Optimization
Recommender systems
Abstract in English
Recommender Systems (RS) support users to find relevant content, such as movies, books, songs, and other products based on their preferences. Such preferences are gathered by analyzing past users interactions, however, data collected for this purpose are typically prone to sparsity and high dimensionality. Clustering-based techniques have been proposed to handle these problems effectively and efficiently by segmenting the data into a number of similar groups based on predefined characteristics. Although these techniques have gained increasing attention in the recommender systems community, they are usually bound to a particular recommender system and/or require critical parameters, such as the number of clusters. In this work, we present three variants of a general-purpose method to optimally extract users groups from a hierarchical clustering algorithm specifically targeting RS problems. The proposed extraction methods do not require critical parameters and can be applied prior to any recommendation system. Our experiments have shown promising recommendation results in the context of nine well-known public datasets from different domains.
Title in Portuguese
Abordagens de pré-processamento para filtragem colaborativa baseada em agrupamento hierárquico
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrupamento de Dados
Dissertação
Otimização
Sistemas de recomendação
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de Recomendação auxiliam usuários a encontrar conteúdo relevante, como filmes, livros, músicas entre outros produtos baseando-se em suas preferências. Tais preferências são obtidas ao analisar interações passadas dos usuários, no entanto, dados coletados com esse propósito tendem a tipicamente possuir alta dimensionalidade e esparsidade. Técnicas baseadas em agrupamento de dados têm sido propostas para lidar com esses problemas de foma eficiente e eficaz ao dividir os dados em grupos similares baseando-se em características pré-definidas. Ainda que essas técnicas tenham recebido atenção crescente na comunidade de sistemas de recomendação, tais técnicas são usualmente atreladas a um algoritmo de recomendação específico e/ou requerem parâmetros críticos, como número de grupos. Neste trabalho, apresentamos três variantes de um método de propósitvo geral de extração ótima de grupos em uma hierarquia, atacando especificamente problemas em Sistemas de Recomendação. Os métodos de extração propostos não requerem parâmetros críticos e podem ser aplicados antes de qualquer sistema de recomendação. Os experimentos mostraram resultados promissores no contexto de nove bases de dados públicas conhecidas em diferentes domínios.