Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2005.tde-27092006-144046
Document
Author
Full name
Kátia Luciene Scorsolini Alexandre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Batista Neto, João do Espírito Santo (President)
Bruno, Odemir Martinez
Ruiz, Evandro Eduardo Seron
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de contornos ativos em modelagem baseada em imagens
Keywords in Portuguese
Canoma
Contornos ativos
Modelagem baseada em magens
Abstract in Portuguese
Técnicas de modelagem baseada em imagens têm recebido considerável atenção da comunidade de visualização computacional devido ao potencial de criar cenas realistas a partir de um pequeno conjunto de imagens bi-dimensionais. Entretanto, a qualidade dos modelos gerados pelas ferramentas atualmente disponíveis é extremamente dependente de entradas fornecidas pelo usuário. Este trabalho propõe a execução do projeto de uma ferramenta de auxílio para sistemas de modelagem baseada em imagens que utiliza o conceito de contornos ativos para aumentar o grau de automação do processo de localização do contorno do objeto presente na fotografia, que servirá de guia para a posterior localização dos vértices desse objeto. Através desta abordagem, figuras geométricas mais simples, como pirâmides e hexaedros, puderam ser reconstruídas após a recuperação das coordenadas de seus vértices
Title in English
Using active contours in Image Based Modeling Techniques
Keywords in English
Active contours
Canoma
Image based modeling techniques
Abstract in English
Image Based Modelling techniques has received considerable attention from the computer vision community due to the potential to create realistic scenes from some bi-dimensional images. However, the model?s quality generated by the tools available nowadays is extremely dependent on entries provided by the user. This work proposes the execution of a help tool project for image based modelling systems that uses the active contours concept to increase the process automation degree of locating the contour of an object in the image, which will guide the vertex location process of this object. Through this approach, simple geometric figures, as pyramids and squares, could be reconstructed after the vertex coordinates recuperation