Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2016.tde-27092016-161820
Document
Author
Full name
Laís Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Fabrício Simeoni de (President)
Cruz, Gilmar Mompean Munhoz da
Kurokawa, Fernando Akira
Portela, Luís Manuel de Mexia Heitor de Medeiros
Schulz, Harry Edmar
Title in Portuguese
Simulação de grandes escalas de escoamentos turbulentos com filtragem temporal via método de volumes finitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Escoamento em uma cavidade com tampa deslizante
Filtragem temporal
Método dos volumes finitos
Simulação das grandes escalas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como principal objetivo o desenvolvimento de um método numérico para simulação das grandes escalas de escoamentos turbulentos tridimensionais utilizando uma modelagem de turbulência baseada em filtragem temporal (denominada TLES - Temporal Large Eddy Simulation). O método desenvolvido combina discretizações temporais com ordem de mínima precisão 2 (Adams-Bashforth, QUICK, Runge-Kutta), um método de projeção de ordem 2, com discretizações espaciais também de ordem 2 obtidas pelo método de volumes finitos. Esta metodologia foi empregada na simulação de problemas teste turbulentos como o canal e a cavidade impulsionada, sendo este último resultado simulado pela primeira vez com modelagem TLES. Os resultados mostram uma excelente concordância quando comparado com resultados de simulações diretas (DNS) e dados experimentais, superando resultados clássicos obtidos com formulação LES com filtragem espacial.
Title in English
Temporal large eddy simulation of turbulent flows via finite volume method
Keywords in English
Cubic lid-driven cavity flow
Finite volume method
Large eddy simulation
Temporal filtering
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to develop a numerical method for large eddy simulation of tridimensional turbulent flows using a model based on temporal filtering (TLES - Temporal Large Eddy Simulation). The developed method combines at least 2nd order temporal discretizations (Adams-Bashforth, QUICK, Runge-Kutta), a 2nd order projection method, and 2nd order spatial discretizations obtained by the finite volume method. This methodology was employed to the simulation of turbulent benchmark problems such as channel and lid-driven cavity flows. The latter is simulated for the first time using a TLES turbulence modelling. Results show excellent agreement when compared to Direct Numerical Simulations (DNS) and experimental data, with better results than classical results produced by standard LES formulation with spatial filtering.