Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-29082018-110838
Document
Author
Full name
Luz Amanda Melgar Santander
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Achcar, Jorge Alberto (President)
Diniz, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro
Wada, Cicilia Yuko
Title in Portuguese
TESTES DE SOBREVIVÊNCIA ACELERADOS BIVARIADOS
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de distribuições bivariadas tem um papel importante no estudo da confiabilidade de sistemas pois é co,um a existência de duas variáveis geralmente correlacionadas associadas ao funcionamento de um sistema. Neste trabalho apresenta-se inicialmente uma breve síntese das distribuições exponenciais bivariadas mais conhecidas na literatura. A seguir desenvolve-se uma análise estatística do modelo EBVAC de Block & Basu (1974) sob o enfoque clássico e sob o enfoque Bayesiano. Sob o enfoque clássico a análise é baseada na normalidade assintótica dos estimadores de máxima verossimilhança e sob o enfoque Bayesiano são utilizadas duas densidades a priori: a densidade a priori não informativa de Jeffreys e uma densidade a priori informativa. Também é feita uma análise estatística do modelo EBVAC de Block & Basu (1974) sob o enfoque clássico e sob o enfoque Bayesiano, considerando testes de sobrevivência acelerados. Finalmente apresenta-se três exemplos para ilustrar a metodologia desenvolvida.. Na análise estatística sob o enfoque Bayesiano são utilizados os métodos de aproximação de integrais de Laplace para a determinação das densidades a posteriori marginais e os momentos a posteriori de interesse.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The use of bivariate distributions has been very important in the study of system reliability since it is common the existence of two life related to the systems. In this work, we present a review of some different bivariate exponential models given in the literature. In special, we present a statistical analysis of the bivariate exponential distribution ACBVE of Block & Basy (1974) under the classycal and Bayesian approaches. Under the classycal approach, the analysis is based on the asymptotical normality of the maximun likelihood estimators and under the bayesian approach, it is considered two prior densities: a Jeffreys prior density and an informative prior density. We also present a statistical analysis of the Block & Basu (1974). ACBVE model considering accelerated life under the classycal and Bayesian approaches, and three examples to illustrate the proposed methodology. Unde the Bayesian approach it is used Laplace's method for approximation of integral to get marginal posterior densities or posterior moments of interest.