Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2017.tde-30112017-165131
Document
Author
Full name
Simone do Rocio Senger de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches, Rosely (President)
Daltrini, Beatriz Mascia
Masiero, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
AVALIACAO DO CUSTO DE EFICACIA DO CRITERIO ANALISE DEMUTANTES NA ATIVIDADE DE TESTE DE PROGRAMAS.
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo empírico visando avaliar a eficácia em revelar erros, a dificuldade de satisfação e o custo de aplicação do critério Análise de Mutantes é apresentado neste trabalho. Eficácia e custo também foram avaliados para os critérios Potenciais-Usos, comparando-se assim os resultados obtidos para esses critérios. A especificação e implementação de uma estratégia de minimização de conjuntos de casos de teste adequados ao critério Análise de Mutantes também é apresentada. Através dos resultados obtidos observou-se que os critérios Potenciais-Usos (baseado em fluxo dados) e o critério Análise de Mutantes (baseado em erros) são promissores e apresentam características complementares que merecem ser investigadas em um experimento de maior porte. A utilização de mutação restrita e de minimização de conjunto de casos de teste constituem mecanismos que viabilizam a aplicação desses critérios em ambientes de produção de software.
Title in English
Cost and efficacy evaluation of the mutation analysis criterion in the program testing activiy
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
An empirical study to evaluate the efectiveness, strength and application cost of the Mutation Analysis criterion is presented. Sfength and cost were also evaluated according to the Potential Uses criteria and the results compared with the ones produced by the Mutation Analysis criterion. Specification and implementation of a minimization strategy test set adequate to the Mutation Analysis criterion is also presented. The results presented in this work show that the Potential Uses criteria based on data flow and the Mutation testing based on errors are promissing. Each criterion has features that complement the other one and it is an interesting approach to investigate them in a more complex example. Use of constrained mutation and test set minimization allows the application of these criteria in industrial software development enviroments.