Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2008.tde-01042008-091207
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Jose Claudinei Ferreira
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2008
Director
Tribunal
Menegatto, Valdir Antonio (Presidente)
Ascui, Jorge Tulio Mujica
Oliveira, Cesar Rogerio de
Título en portugués
Decaimento dos autovalores de operadores integrais gerados por núcleos positivos definidos
Palabras clave en portugués
Autovalores
Núcleos positivos definidos
Operadores integrais
Teoria de Mercer
Resumen en portugués
Inicialmente, estudamos alguns resultados clássicos da teoria dos núcleos positivos definidos e alguns resultados pertinentes. Estudamos em seguida, o Teorema de Mercer e algumas de suas generalizações e conseqüências, incluindo a caracterização da transformada de Fourier de um núcleo positivo definido com domínio Rm£Rm, m ¸ 1. O trabalho traz um enfoque especial nos núcleos cujo domínio é um subconjunto não-compacto de Rm £ Rm, uma vez que os demais casos são considerados de maneira extensiva na literatura. Aplicamos esses estudos na análise do decaimento dos autovalores de operadores integrais gerados por núcleos positivos definidos
Título en inglés
Decay rates for eigenvalues of integral operators generated by positive definite kernels
Palabras clave en inglés
Eigenvalues
Integral operators
Mercer theory
Positive definite kernels
Resumen en inglés
Firstly, we study some classical results from the theory of positive definite kernels along with some related results. Secondly, we focus on generalizations of Mercer's theorem and some of their implications. Special attention is given to the cases where the domain of the kernel is not compact, once the other cases are considered consistently in the literature. We include a characterization for the Fourier transform of a positive definite kernel on Rm£Rm, m ¸ 1. Finally, we apply the previous study in the analysis of decay rates for eigenvalues of integral operators generated by positive definite kernels