Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2014.tde-06072015-144158
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Andrade do Espírito Santo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Raimundo Nonato Araújo dos (President)
Chen, Ying
Costa, João Carlos Ferreira
Grulha Junior, Nivaldo de Góes
Libardi, Alice Kimie Miwa
Title in Portuguese
Decomposição open book generalizada em conjuntos semi-algébricos
Keywords in Portuguese
Decomposição open book generalizada
Estrutura de fibração em conjuntos semi-algébricos
Fibração de Milnor real e complexa
Fibração local e global
Topologia da singularidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, váarios pesquisadores tais como: A. Bodin, A. Dimca, A. Durfee, A. Jacquemard, A. Menegon Neto, A. Némethi, A. Pichon, A. Verjovsky, A. Zaharia, D. Siersma, H. A. Hamm, D. Massey, H. Aguilar-Cabrera, H. H. Vui, J. Cisneros, J. Seade, J. Snoussi, L. D. Tráng, L. Paunescu, L. R. Dias, M. A. S. Ruas, M. Oka, M. Tibar, N. Dutertre, R. N. Araújo dos Santos, S. A. Broughton, T. Gaffney, Y. Chen, entre outros, têm apresentado generalizações dos Teoremas de fibrações de Milnor no ambiente real e complexo (e do Teorema de Kurdyka-Orro-Simon, ver por exemplo [Di, KOS]), visando um melhor entendimento de propriedades topológicas locais e globais das singularidades. Nesta direção de pesquisa esses autores tem utilizado várias ferramentas e técnicas de diversas áreas da matemática. O que mostra a riqueza e a complexidade destes estudos e acrescenta, em nossa modesta opinião, um aspecto que é ao mesmo tempo interessante e desafiador. Neste trabalho, mostraremos como estender as fibrações de Milnor em esferas no caso local e global, real e complexo, para uma aplicação C2-semi-algébrica F = (f1, . . . , fp) : RN → Rp e uma variedade W ⊂ RN semi-algébrica com possível singularidade. Com tal objetivo, introduziremos as condições de Milnor (a) e (b) generalizadas" e mostraremos como adaptar a técnica da decomposição open book superior com binding singular, introduzida em [AT, ACT1]. Nossos resultados sugerem que tal estrutura de fibração pode ser um caso particular de algum Teorema estrutural mais geral. Além do mais, considerando π : Rp → Rp-1 a projeção canônica na meta, mostraremos que se F satisfaz tais condições, então G = π o F : RN → Rp-1 também satisfaz e, consequentemente, G também induz em W uma fibração suave localmente trivial. Concluiremos mostrando que após as projeções as fibras destes fibrados são homotopicamente equivalentes e, em seguida, apresentando algumas fórmulas que relacionam a característica de Euler do "link relativo" W ∩ F-1 (0) com a característica de Euler das fibras.
Title in English
Open book structures on semi-algebraic manifols
Keywords in English
Fibration structure on semi-algebraic sets
Generalized open book decomposition
Local and global fibration
Real and complex Milnor's fibrations
Topology of singularity
Abstract in English
In the last years, several researchers such as: A. Bodin, A. Dimca, A. Durfee, A. Jacquemard, A. Menegon Neto, A. Némethi, A. Pichon, A. Verjovsky, A. Zaharia, D. Siersma, H. A. Hamm, D. Massey, H. Aguilar-Cabrera, H. H. Vui, J. Cisneros, J. Seade, J. Snoussi, L. D. Trang, L. Paunescu, L. R. Dias, M. A. S. Ruas, M. Oka, M. Tibar, N. Dutertre, R. N. Araújo dos Santos, S. A. Broughton, T. Gaffney, Y. Chen, and others, have proven generalizations of Milnor fibrationss Theorems in the real and complex settings (and Kurdyka-Orro-Simons Theorem, see e.g. [Di, KOS]), aiming a better understanding of the local and global topological properties of singularity. In this research branch, these authors have used many different tools and techniques from several areas of Mathematics. This shows the richness and complexities of these studies and adds, in our modest opinion, an aspect that is simultaneously interesting and challenging. In this work, we introduce the generalized Milnors conditions (a) and (b) to show an extension of the Milnor fibration Theorems on spheres in the local and global cases, in the real and complex setting. For this, we consider a C2-semi-algebraic mapping F = (f1, . . . , fp) : RN → Rp , a possible singular semi-algebraic variety W ⊂ RN, and we show how to adapt the technique of Higher open book decomposition with singular binding, introduced by [AT, ACT1], to prove such extension. Our results suggest that such fibration structure may be a particular case of a more general fibration structure. Furthermore, considering : Rp Rp-1 the canonical projection on the target space, we show that if F satisfies the generalized Milnors conditions (a) and (b), then G = π o F : RN → Rp-1 also satisfies these conditions and, hence G also induces on W a smooth locally trivial fibration. Finally, we show that after the projections on the target space, the fibers of these fiber bundles are homotopically equivalent. We conclude by proving some formulae connecting the Euler characteristic of "relative link" W ∩ F-1 (0) with the Euler characteristic of the fibers. Key words and phrases: generalized open book decomposition, fibration structure on semi-algebraic sets, topology of singularity, real and complex Milnors fibrations and, local and global fibration.