Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2013.tde-12042013-093123
Document
Author
Full name
John Beiro Moreno Barrios
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rios, Pedro Paulo de Magalhães (President)
Koiller, Jair
Mencattini, Igor
Oliveira, Cesar Rogerio de
Silva, Antonio Roberto da
Title in Portuguese
Construção geométrica de "star-product" integral em espaços simpléticos simétricos não compactos
Keywords in Portuguese
Produto integral oscilatório
Quantização
Quantização geométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
A quantização geométrica e um método desenvolvido para prover uma construção geométrica que relacione a mecânica clássica com a quântica. O primeiro passo consiste em apresentar uma forma simplética, 'omega'!, sobre uma variedade simplética, M, como a forma curvatura da conexão abla de um brado linear, L, sobre M. As funções sobre M operam como seções de L. Mas o espaço de todas as seções é grande demais. Queremos considerar seções constantes em certa direção, com respeito a derivada covariante dada por abla, e para isso precisamos o conceito de polarizações, essas seções são chamadas de seções polarizadas. Para obter uma estrutura de espaco de Hilbert nestas seções, precisamos de certos objetos chamados de meias densidades. Além disso, também temos um empareamento sesquilinear entre seções de polarizações diferentes. Neste trabalho, primeiramente consideraremos o empareamento para seções polarizadas adaptadas a polarizações reais não transversais, como método para obter aplicações integrais entre estes espaços de Hilbert que em combinação com a convolução do par grupóide M x ' M BARRA', pode definir um produto integral de funções definidas na variedade simplética. Este produto, no caso do plano euclidiano e do plano de Bieliavsky, coincide com produto de Weyl integral e o produto de Bieliavsky, respectivamente. Jáa no caso do plano hiperbólico, este tipo de polarizações reais não são transversais nem são não transversais, dessa forma, escolhemos o empareamento entre uma polarização real e uma polarização holomorfa do par grupóide, as quais são transversais, para obter um produto integral no plano hiperbólico, que no caso do plano euclidiano e o produto de Weyl
Title in English
Geometric construction of "star-product" integral on symplectic symmetric spaces not compact
Keywords in English
Geometric quantization
Integrals oscillatory product
Quantization
Abstract in English
The geometric quantization is a method developed to provide a geometrical construction relating classical to quantum mechanics. The first step consists of realizing the symplectic form, 'omega', on a symplectic manifold, M, as the curvature form of a line bundle, L, over M. The functions on M then operate as sections of L. However, the space of all sections of L is too large. One wants to consider sections which are constant in certain directions (polarized sections) and for that one needs to introduce the concept of a polarization. To get a Hilbert space structure on the polarized sections, one needs to consider objects known as half densities. In this work, first we consider a sesquilinear pairing between objects associated to certain different polarizations, which are nontransverse real polarizations, to obtain integral applications between their associated Hilbert spaces, and to use the convolution of the pair groupoid M x ' M BARRA' to obtain an integral product of functions on M. In the euclidian plane case, we recover the integral Weyl product and, in the Bieliavsky plane case, we obtain the Bieliavsky product. On the other hand, for the hyperbolic plane, such real polarizations are neither transverse nor nontransverse, so we use the pairing between a real polarization and a holomorphic polarization, which are transverse polarizations on the pair groupoid, to obtain an integral product of functions on the hyperbolic plane. This same procedure, in the euclidian plane case, also produces the integral Weyl product