Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2013.tde-18032013-142251
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Simões Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Menegatto, Valdir Antonio (President)
Ascui, Jorge Tulio Mujica
Oliveira, Claudemir Pinheiro de
Title in Portuguese
Universalidade e ortogonalidade em espaços de Hilbert de reprodução
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaços de Hilbert de reprodução
Função layout
Núcleos positivos definidos
Ortogonalidade
Universabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho analisamos o papel das funções layout de um núcleo positivo definido K sobre um espaço topológico de Hausdor E com relação a duas propriedades específicas: a universalidade de K e a ortogonalidade no espaço de Hilbert de reprodução de K a partir de suportes disjuntos. As funções layout sempre existem mas podem não ser únicas. De uma maneira geral, a função layout e uma aplicação que transfere, convenientemente, informações do espaço E para um espaço com produto interno de dimensão alta, onde métodos lineares podem ser usados. Tanto a universalidade quanto a ortogonalidade pressupõem a continuidade do núcleo. O primeiro conceito exige que para cada compacto não vazio X de E, o conjunto de "seções" {K(., y) : y 'PERTENCE' X} seja total no espaço de todas as funções contínuas com domínio X, munido da topologia da convergência uniforme. Um dos resultados principais do trabalho caracteriza a universalidade de um núcleo K através de uma propriedade de universalidade semelhante da função layout. A ortogonalidade a partir de suportes disjuntos almeja então a ortogonalidade de quaisquer duas funções do espaço de Hilbert de reprodução de K quando seus suportes não se intersectam
Title in English
Universality and orthogonality in reproducing Kernel Hilbert spaces
Keywords in English
Feature maps
Orthogonality
Positive definite Kernels
Reproducing Kernel Hilbert spaces
Universality
Abstract in English
We analyze the role of feature maps of a positive denite kernel K acting on a Hausdorff topological space E in two specific properties: the universality of K and the orthogonality in the reproducing kernel Hilbert space of K from disjoint supports. Feature maps always exist but may not be unique. A feature map may be interpreted as a kernel based procedure that maps the data from the original input space E into a potentially higher dimensional "feature space" in which linear methods may then be used. Both properties, universality and orthogonality from disjoint supports, make sense under continuity of the kernel. Universality of K is equivalent to the fundamentality of {K(. ; y) : y 'IT BELONGS' X} in the space of all continuous functions on X, with the topology of uniform convergence, for all nonempty compact subsets X of E. One of the main results in this work is a characterization of the universality of K from a similar concept for the feature map. Orthogonality from disjoint supports seeks the orthogonality of any two functions in the reproducing kernel Hilbert space of K when the functions have disjoint supports