Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2012.tde-19062012-140423
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Antonio Jorge da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fu, Ma To (President)
Carvalho, Alexandre Nolasco de
Cavalcanti, Valéria Neves Domingos
Pereira, Marcone Corrêa
Rivera, Jaime Edilberto Munoz
Title in Portuguese
Estabilidade assintótica para alguns modelos dissipativos de equações de placas
Keywords in Portuguese
Equações de placas
Equações diferenciais parciais
Estabilidade assintótica
Memória
Pseudo Laplaciano
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos questões relativas a existência, unicidade, dependência contínua, continuidade, taxas de decaimento e comportamento assintótico de soluções para uma classe de equações de placas lineares e não lineares. No primeiro capítulo revisamos alguns conteúdos e colecionamos uma série de resultados provenientes da teoria geral de análise funcional, semigrupos lineares e atratores, os quais serão aplicados ao longo desta tese. Nos dois próximos capítulos abordamos uma equação da placa de quarta ordem dissipativa com perturbações não lineares do tipo p- Laplaciano e localmente Lipschitz e com memória. No segundo capítulo provamos a estabilidade exponencial de energia correspondente ao problema homogêneo com memória de segunda ordem. Em seguida, no terceiro capítulo estabelecemos resultados que comprovam a existência de um atrator global com dimensão fractal finita para o sistema dinâmico associado ao problema com história de deslocamento relativo que equivale ao problema original. Finalmente, no quarto capítulo tratamos um modelo viscoelástico de placas de Mindlin-Timoshenko de segunda ordem. Nesta ocasião, consideramos essecialmente dois casos, o primeiro quando o sistema é totalmente dissipativo e, em seguida, quando o sistema é parcialmente dissipativo. No primeiro caso, determinamos que o semigrupo linear associado ao problema é analítico e, como consequência, é exponencialmente estável. No segundo caso, mostramos que o semigrupo perde decaimento exponencial e analiticidade, no entanto, provamos que as soluções possuem decaimento do tipo polinomial
Title in English
Asymptotic stability for some dissipative models of plate equations
Keywords in English
Asymptotic stability
Memory
Partial differential equations
Plate equations
Pseudo Laplacian
Abstract in English
In this work we study some questions concerning with existence, uniqueness, continuous dependence, continuity, rates of decay and asymptotic behavior of solutions for a class of linear and nonlinear plate equations. In the first chapter we review some concepts and collect a series of results provided from general theory of functional analysis, linear semigroups and attractors which will be applied throughout this thesis. In the next two chapters we discuss a damped plate equation of fourth order with nonlinear perturbations of the lower order of p-Laplacian type and locally Lipschitz, and a memory term. In the second chapter we prove the exponential stability of energy corresponding to the homogeneous problem with memory of second order. Then in the third chapter we establish some results that allow us to prove the existence of a global attractor with finite fractal dimension for dynamical system associated to the problem with relative displacement history which is equivalent to the original problem. Finally, in the fourth chapter we deal with a viscoelastic Mindlin-Timoshenko plate model of second order. At this moment we consider essentially two cases. The first one when the system is fully damped, then when the system is partially damped. In the first case we show that the semigroup associated to the Mindlin-Timoskenko system is analytic, which in particular implies exponential decay. In the second case we show that such semigroup loses exponential decay, also loses analyticity. However, we prove in this last case that the solutions have decay of polynomial type