Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2012.tde-19072012-112150
Document
Author
Full name
Steve da Silva Vicentim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Borges Filho, Herivelto Martins (President)
Conte, Luciane Quoos
Tengan, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Curvas algébricas sobre corpos finitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpos de funções algébricas
Curvas algébricas
Gênero
Lugares racionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A Teoria das curvas algébricas sobre corpos finitos é de fundamental importância para a matemática e tem aplicações essenciais em muitas áreas, tais como Geometria Finita, Teoria dos Números, Teoria de Grafos e Teoria de Códigos. Neste trabalho tratamos do segmento algébrico desta teoria, isto é, corpos de funções algébricas, inicialmente sobre qualquer corpo, apresentando propriedades fundamentais. Depois nos restringimos aos corpos de funções algébricas sobre corpos finitos, e são apresentados resultados referentes à estimativa do gênero e número de lugares racionais, além de propriedades que conectam estes dois números e a característica do corpo, sendo o principal resultado dado por: Para q uma potência de um número primo e N inteiro não negativo, existe uma constante inteira não negativa g0 (dependendo de q e N) tal que, para todo g maior ou igual a 'g IND. 0', existe um corpo de funções sobre 'F IND. q' de gênero g tendo exatamente N lugares racionais
Title in English
Algebraic curves over finite fields
Keywords in English
Algebraic curves
Algebraic function fields
Genus
Racional places
Abstract in English
The Theory of algebraic curves over finite fields is of fundamental importance to mathematics and has essential applications in many areas, such Finite Geometry, Number Theory, Graph Theory and Coding Theory. In this work we treat the algebraic part of this theory, ie, algebraic function fields, initially over any field, presenting fundamental properties. Then we restrict to algebraic function fields over finite fields, and presented results for the estimation of the genus and the number of racional places, as well as properties that connect these two numbers and the characteristic of the constant field, being the main result given by: For q a prime power and N a non-negative integer, there is an integer non-negative 'g IND. 0' (that depends of q and N) such that for all 'g > or =' 'g IND. 0' , there exists a function field over 'F IND. q' with genus g having exactly N racional places