Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2023.tde-30082023-163143
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Luiz Finamore Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Apaza, Carlos Alberto Maquera (President)
Ponce, Gabriel
Salomão, Pedro Antonio Santoro
Tahzibi, Ali
Title in English
Contact foliations: closed leaves and generalised Weinstein conjectures
Keywords in English
Contact dynamics
Foliations
Generalised contact structures
Group actions
Abstract in English
The Weinstein conjecture, which regards the existence of periodic orbits for Reeb flows, is a classic problem in Contact Geometry. In his doctoral dissertation, Almeida (ALMEIDA, 2018) introduced a novel geometric structure, which generalises contact structures and provides a notion of contact foliation, i.e., higher dimensional analogues for the Reeb flow. In this work, inspired by the classical Weinstein conjecture, we seek to find closed leaves for such contact foliations. By generalising ideas already employed successfully in proving the Weinstein conjecture in the past, we obtain the existence of closed leaves in particular cases when the foliation is either hyperbolic or C1-equicontinuous. This later class encompasses those of quasiconformal, conformal, isometric, and Riemannian contact foliations. Moreover, using techniques from Morse Theory, we were able to relate the closed leaves of a C1-equicontinuous contact foliation to its basic cohomology, obtaining a lower bound for the number of closed orbits, as a function of the foliations codimension.
Title in Portuguese
Folheações de contato: folhas fechadas e conjecturas de Weinstein generalizadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações de grupos
Dinâmica de contato
Estruturas de contato generalizadas
Folheações
Abstract in Portuguese
A conjectura de Weinstein, que diz respeito a existência de órbitas periódicas para fluxos de Reeb, é um dos problemas mais clássicos da Geometria de Contato. Almeida, em sua tese de doutorado (ALMEIDA, 2018), introduziu uma generalização do conceito clássico de estrutura de contato que possibilita a definição de folheações de contato, i.e., folheações de dimensão maior que 1 que generalizam as principais propriedades do fluxo de Reeb. Neste trabalho, inspirados pela conjectura de Weinstein para o caso clássico, buscamos encontrar folhas fechadas para folheações de contato. Generalizando ideias usadas com êxito anteriormente para provar a conjectura em variedades de contato com propriedades adicionais, obtemos a existência de folhas fechadas nos casos particulares em que a folheação é hiperbólica ou C1-equicontínua. Esta última classe engloba folheações de contato quasiconformais, conformais, isométricas e riemannianas. Além disso, usando técnicas da Teoria de Morse, relacionamos as folhas fechadas à cohomologia básica de uma folheação de contato C1-equicontínua, obtendo uma cota inferior para a quantidade de folhas fechadas diretamente proporcional a codimensão da folheação.