Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2022.tde-12062023-090003
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Barbosa Calixto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Dominguez, Hamilton Piva (President)
Imafuku, Roberto Seidi
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de
Souza Filho, Antonio Calixto de
Title in Portuguese
Uma proposta de intervenção pedagógica para o ensino de geometria baseada na questão da abstração em Platão
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstração
Ensino de matemática
Ensino- aprendizagem
Geometria
Platão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma intervenção pedagógica que consiste em uma sequência didática cujo objetivo principal é fomentar o desenvolvimento do raciocínio abstrato em aulas de geometria, percorrendo os seis níveis de abstração estabelecidos por Carson e Rowlands, em um currículo de ensino de matemática especificamente projetado para tal fim. O modelo construído por esses autores alicerça-se no papel fulcral desempenhado pela abstração matemática no processo ascético da alma concebido por Platão. Em tal processo, o filósofo apresenta uma estrutura hierárquica em termos epistemológicos e ontológicos, segundo a qual estabelecem-se diferentes graus de pensamento e distintos objetos sobre os quais a mente humana se debruça. Dentre estes, encontra-se o pensamento matemático. Assim, para compreender no que consistem a abstração e o lugar de destaque ocupado pela matemática na teoria platônica, faz-se uma discussão sobre a natureza tanto dos entes matemáticos quanto dos objetos dos quais o matemático se utiliza em seus raciocínios. Para tanto, apresentam-se, também, as características essenciais da cultura grega, em particular suas concepções de educação (paideía), a partir das quais Platão constrói sua argumentação a respeito da matemática, em seus diálogos (em especial, em A República).
Title in English
A pedagogical intervention proposal for teaching geometry based on the abstraction issue in Plato
Keywords in English
Abstraction
Geometry
Plato
Teaching of mathematics
Teaching-learning
Abstract in English
This paper proposes a pedagogical intervention consisting of a didactic sequence whose main objective is to foster the development of abstract reasoning in geometry classes, through the six levels of abstraction established by Carson and Rowlands, in a mathematics teaching curriculum specifically designed for this purpose. The model constructed by these authors is based on the central role played by mathematical abstraction in the ascetic process of the soul conceived by Plato. In this process, the philosopher presents a hierarchical structure in epistemological and ontological terms, according to which different degrees of thinking are established and different objects on which the human mind focuses. Among these is mathematical thinking. Thus, in order to understand what abstraction and the prominent place mathematics occupy in Platonic theory consist of, a discussion is held about the nature of both mathematical beings and objects that the mathematician uses in his reasoning. For this purpose, the essential characteristics of Greek culture are also presented, in particular its conceptions of education (paideía), from which Plato builds his argumentation about mathematics in his dialogues (especially in The Republic).