Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-30102018-120401
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Gabriella de Alcantara Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffi, Edna Maura (President)
Salvador, José Antonio
Sampaio, Joao Carlos Vieira
Utsumi, Miriam Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem empírica para o ensino da geometria através de jogos e aspectos culturais locais - um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspectos culturais
Atividades exploratórias
Geometria
Jogos pedagógicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho consistiu da produção de um material pedagógico com base na Proposta Curricular de Matemática do Estado de São Paulo, especificamente para o conteúdo de geometria, para alunos da 1ª série do Ensino Médio, e de uma análise da aplicação desse material em turmas de uma escola estadual da cidade de Santos, SP. Foi elaborada uma sequência didática de oito aulas, realizadas em 16 horas-aula, inspiradas no enfoque sócio-histórico de Vygotsky. Destas, as duas primeiras foram aulas de revisão, resgate de conhecimentos anteriores e diagnóstico dos alunos; as três aulas seguintes foram de atividades compartilhadas, através da resolução de problemas ou construção de ideias de uma maneira exploratória, com os temas rampas, ângulos e relações trigonométricas no triângulo retângulo, com ponto de destaque na utilização de um morro conhecido da cidade; as duas aulas seguintes seguiram os mesmos métodos, com os temas de ângulos e áreas de polígonos, com destaque na utilização de ferramentas para desenho; e a última atividade foi o jogo da memória, utilizando os conhecimentos das aulas anteriores. A aplicação e análise da pesquisa se caracterizam por ser um estudo de campo, apoiado em uma pesquisa ação, seguindo um enfoque qualitativo. Das análises, podemos concluir que atividades compartilhadas ajudaram alguns alunos mais tímidos, mas também fizeram com que os mais adiantados, às vezes, se sentissem prejudicados; as atividades, desenvolvidas para terem sentido para os alunos, auxiliaram-nos na memorização dos conhecimentos; e finalmente, que a afetividade em relação ao conhecimento matemático, interferiu na motivação dos alunos, mas que esse é também um fator interno que não depende somente da diversificação das metodologias nas aulas.
Title in English
An empirical approach to the teaching of geometry through games and local cultural aspects - a case study
Keywords in English
Cultural aspects
Exploratory activities
Geometry
Pedagogical games
Abstract in English
This work consisted on the production of a pedagogical material based on the curricular documents of Mathematics in the State of São Paulo, Brazil, specifically on geometry, for students of the first year, in High School. It also includes an analysis of the application of this material in classes of a public state school, in the city of Santos- SP. We elaborated a didactical sequence of eight classes, developed in 16 classhours, based on Vygotsky´s socio-historical approach. The first two classes were for revision, rescuing students´ previous knowledge for diagnosis. The following three classes included shared activities, through problem solving or exploratory situations, with the mathematical subjects: ramps, angles and trigonometric relations in the rectangle triangle, where we point out the use of a known hill of the city. The next two classes had the same methods, with the themes of angles and areas of polygons, where we point out the use of tools for drawing; and finally, the last activity was the memory game, using the knowledge of previous classes. We characterize the application and analysis in this research as a field study, with a research-action structure, in a qualitative perspective. From the analysis, we conclude that shared activities can be helpful for some shy students, but it also causes more advanced students sometimes to feel harmed. On the other hand, the activities designed to make sense for the students helped them to remember easier. Finally, we saw that affectivity related to mathematical knowledge interfered with the students´ motivation, but this is an internal factor, that does not depend only on the methodology diversification.