Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2019.tde-08012019-085005
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Oliva Luiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Louzada Neto, Francisco (President)
Ramos, Pedro Luiz
Silva, Paulo Henrique Ferreira da
Suzuki, Adriano Kamimura
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição Inversa Weighted Lindley: propriedades, estimadores e uma aplicação em dados de tempo de falha
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeronaves
Análise de sobrevivência
Dados censurados
Inversa Lindley Ponderada
Abstract in Portuguese
Quando considerado o funcionamento de uma aeronave em operação de voo para transporte de passageiros civis, há a ocorrência de falhas que podem afetar a aeronavegabilidade ou não e, dentro das falhas que não afetam,encontram-se,por exemplo,as falhas de recursos utilizados durante o voo pelos passageiros, como poltronas ou sistema de entretenimento de bordo. É notória a importância de uma análise em relação ao diagnóstico de falhas que possuem maior impacto na satisfação do cliente, assim como de uma tomada de medidas de manutenção preventiva para que tais ocorrências sejam minimizadas. Como resultado, entre as 16 principais falhas que ocorrem, apenas 4 falhas caracterizam-se como sendo de maior impacto. É nesse sentido que o principal objetivo deste trabalho é descrever o tempo de falha desses principais componentes. Para tanto, ajustamos diferentes distribuições de probabilidade que descrevem o comportamento dessas falhas.Levando-se em conta que em um tipo de falha os principais modelos utilizados na literatura como Weibull, Gamae Log-normal não são os mais adequados para descrever tal característica, propomos um novo modelo de confiabilidade intitulado Inversa Lindley Ponderada. As propriedades matemáticas e os métodos de estimação dos parâmetros dessa nova distribuição são exploradas ao longo dessa dissertação. O modelo é utilizado para descrever o tempo de vida de um tipo de falha, retornando melhores ajustes que as principais distribuições de confiabilidade. Com base nesses novos resultados, propomos uma política de manutenção preventiva para os principais componentes.
Title in English
The Inverse Weighted Lindley Distribution: properties, estimation and an application on a failure time data
Keywords in English
Aircraft
Censorship data
Inverse Weighted Lindley
Survivel Analysis
Abstract in English
During the operation of anaircraft for comercial flight of passengers, there are occurrences of failures that can compromise the satisfaction of passengers. For instance, the malfunction of seats or the entertainment system. This problem is very important for the operation in order to maintain customer satisfaction and customer loyalty. Indeed, it is ofmain interesting analysis for diagnosis of failures, which have greater impact on customer satisfaction. The results of such analysis can be used to propose preventive maintenance schemes in order to minimize costs. Based on our analysis, among the 16 major types of failures that occur, 4 types showed to have greatest impacts in the role system. In this sense,the main objective of this work is to describe the failure time of these main components. To achieve that, we set different probability distributions to describe the random behavior of these failures. For one type of failure we showed that there is space for improvement of its probability distribution as the Weibull,Gamma and Log-normal are not the most adequate to describe the random behaviour of such characteristic. Therefore, we propose a new reliability distribution, the so called inverse Weighted Lindley distribution. The mathematical properties and the parameter estimation of the parameters for the proposed distribution are discussed. The new distribution is used to describe the lifetime of one of types of failure. Based on these new results, we propose a preventive maintenance policy to maintain the quality of the main components.