Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.58.2007.tde-13122007-105621
Document
Author
Full name
Hisham Mohamad Hamida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Fernanda de Carvalho Panzeri Pires de (President)
Nassar, Eduardo Jose
Pardini, Luiz Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da radiopacidade de materiais forradores
Keywords in Portuguese
Capeamento Pulpar
Hidróxido de Cálcio
Ionômero de Vidro
Radiopacidade
Vidro Bioativo
Abstract in Portuguese
O sucesso no tratamento odontológico tem sido incansavelmente buscado, seja através da melhoria das técnicas ou dos materiais. Contribuindo com essa realidade, o objetivo deste trabalho foi, por meio de uma metodologia inédita, verificar e comparar a densidade óptica do hidróxido de cálcio, cimento de ionômero de vidro e de um vidro bioativo, correlacionando-as com a densidade óptica de estruturas dentais. Foi desenvolvido e confeccionado um dispositivo padronizador, que simula a situação clínica onde o material é utilizado, composta por orifícios, onde o material era depositado, e por degraus, que representavam as diferentes espessuras dos materiais, além do penetrômetro de alumínio, para que fosse obtida uma curva de padronização. Foram obtidas imagens radiográficas em tempos de exposição de 0,3; 0,4 e 0,5s. Após a leitura dos valores da densidadeópticas das imagens radiográficas em fotodensitômetro, os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise estatística (teste 3-way ANOVA, Bonferroni, nível de significância de 95%) que permitiu verificar que houve diferença na densidade óptica dos materiais, tanto em tempo, quanto em espessuras diferentes, sejam comparados entre si ou com as estruturas dentais. Os maiores valores foram obtidos com o hidróxido de cálcio, no tempo de 0,5s com 2,0mm de espessura, enquanto que o menor valor foi apresentado pelo esmalte com 3,0mm em tempo de 0,3s. Com os resultados obtidos, concluiu-se que todos os materiais apresentaram valores menores que as estruturas dentais, sendo mais radiolúcidos.
Title in English
Comparative study of pulp capping materials' radiopacity
Keywords in English
Bioactive Glass
Calcium Hydroxide
Glass Ionomer Cement
Pulp Capping
Radiopacity
Abstract in English
The success of dental treatment has been continuously searched by the improvement of both the techniques and materials. In order to contribute with this reality, the purpose of this study was to verify and compare, by means of an inedited methodology, the optical densities of calcium hydroxide, glass ionomer cement and a bioactive glass, correlating them with the optical density dental tissues. A standardizing device was developed and constructed, which simulates the clinical situation in which the material is used. This device was composed of orifices in which the material was inserted and steps that represented the different thicknesses of the materials, in addition to an aluminum penetrometer to provide a standardization curve. Radiographic images were obtained using exposure times of 0.3, 0.4 and 0.5 s. After reading of the optical density values of the radiographic images in a photodensitometer, the gathered data were submitted to statistical analysis by 3-way ANOVA and Bonferroni correction at 5% significance level. There was statistically significant difference in the optical density of the material regarding both the exposure times and the thicknesses, comparing to each other as well as to the dental tissues. The greatest values were obtained for calcium hydroxide at 0.5-s exposure time and 2.0 mm thickness, whereas the lowest value was obtained for enamel with thickness of 3.0 mm and exposure time of 0.3 s. Based on the obtained results, it may be concluded that all materials presented lower optical density values than the dental structures, being more radiolucent, in addition to the suggestion of adding to the materials? instructions for use information regarding the ideal exposure time and type of x-ray equipment.