Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.58.2015.tde-19032015-083459
Document
Author
Full name
João Henrique Ferreira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Orsi, Iara Augusta (President)
Costa, Marcio Magno
Mattos, Maria da Gloria Chiarello de
Nóbilo, Mauro Antonio de Arruda
Souza, Raphael Freitas de
Title in Portuguese
Análise por meio de elementos finitos tridimensionais da distribuição de tensões no osso adjacente aos orifícios e implantes em mandíbulas com três níveis de reabsorção e prótese mucosa-suportada
Keywords in Portuguese
Implantes dentais
Método dos elementos finitos
Osso basal
Prótese total
Reabsorção óssea mandibular
Abstract in Portuguese
Tensão elevada no osso pode provocar reabsorção óssea. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar por meio do método dos elementos finitos tridimensionais as áreas de concentração de tensões no osso basal após realização dos orifícios para inserção dos implantes e com implantes osseointegrados, em mandíbulas com três níveis de reabsorção e prótese mucosa-suportada. Foram confeccionados 7 modelos por meio do software de CAD: Rhinoceros 4.0 SR9; 1 (controle)- mandíbula com 15mm de altura e sem orifício; 2- mandíbula com 15mm de altura e 2 orifícios de 3,75mm de diâmetro; 3- mandíbula com 15mm e 2 implantes osseointegrados; 4- mandíbula com 20mm e 2 orifícios; 5- mandíbula com 20mm e 2 implantes osseointegrados 6- mandíbula com 26mm e 2 orifícios e 7- mandíbula com 26mm e 2 implantes osseointegrados. A força aplicada foi de 60N no sentido axial, nos dentes artificiais da prótese removível total reembasada com 2mm de material macio. Após a discretização dos modelos foi realizado o ensaio pelo método dos elementos finitos por meio do Software NEiNastran for Windows Version 10.0.3.997. Os resultados evidenciaram aumento da tensão no osso cortical em relação ao medular. Mandíbulas sem perfuração apresentaram picos de tensão mais elevados que as com implantes osseointegrados. Nas mandíbulas com orifícos os picos de tensão se localizaram no sentido vestíbulo-lingual enquanto nas com implantes esses picos de tensão foram no sentido mésio-distal. Quanto mais reabsorvida a mandíbula maior a tensão transmitida pela base da prótese removível total ao orifício. Conclui-se que as mandíbulas com 15 e 20 mm de altura com orifícios apresentaram maiores picos de tensão que as com implantes osseointegrados, enquanto nas com 26mm de altura não houve diferença entre ambas condições
Title in English
Three-dimensional finite element analysis to study transmission and stress distribution in the bone adjacent to the perforation and implants in mandibles with three levels of resorption and muco-supported dental prothesis
Keywords in English
Basal bone
Dental implant
Finite element method
Full prothesis
Mandibles bone resorption
Abstract in English
Increased pressure in the bone can cause resorption. The purpose of this study is to evaluate areas of stress concentration in the basal mandibular bone after perforation for inserting the implants and dental implants in mandibles with three levels of resorption and muco-supported dental prosthesis using the three-dimensional finite element method. 7 models were produced through CAD software: Rhinoceros 4.0 SR9; 1 (control) -15mm jaw height and without perforation; 2- 15mm jaw height and two perforations of 3.75 mm in diameter; 3- 15mm jaw height with 2 osseointegrated dental implants; 4- 20mm jaw height and 2 perforations; 5- 20mm jaw heigth with two osseointegrated dental implants; 6- 26mm jaw height and two perforation; and 7- 26mm jaw height with two osseointegrated dental implants. The force of 60N was applied in the axial direction to the artificial teeth denture provisional recover with 2mm soft material for edentolous tissue conditioner. After discretization of the test models it was performed a trial using the finite element method through NEiNastran Software for Windows Version 10.0.3.997. The results showed increased tension in cortical bone in relation to the medular bone. Mandibles without perforation showed stress peaks higher than those with dental implants. In the jaws with drilling the stress peaks were located in the buccal-lingual direction while in those with implant they were in the mesial-distal direction. The more resorbed jaw greater the tension transmitted by the base of full removable denture to the drilling. The study concluded that the jaws 15 and 20 mm height perforated had higher stress peaks than the ones with dental implants while in the 26mm height perforated no difference between the two conditions was observed