Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2017.tde-23062015-093426
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Maria Fagundes Leite
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Cláudia Helena Lovato da (President)
Paranhos, Helena de Freitas Oliveira
Pavarina, Ana Claudia
Pontes, Karina Matthes de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Estudo in vitro e in vivo de dentifrícios experimentais à base de Ricinus communis (éster do ácido ricinoléico), Triclosan e Cloramina-T para higiene de próteses totais
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes antimicrobianos
Biofilme
Dentifrício
Higiene bucal
Prótese total
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram avaliados dentifrícios experimentais à base de Ricinus communis (DR), Triclosan (DT) e Cloramina-T (DC) para higiene de próteses totais, tendo como controle dentifrício sem agente antimicrobiano (DB) e água. Para análise in vitro foram realizados ensaios físico-químicos (medida da densidade, pH, consistência e características reológicas); ensaio de abrasividade, avaliada em 30 espécimes de resina acrílica antes e após a escovação artificial e análise microbiológica com a formação de biofilme multiespécies (S. mutans, C. albicans e C. glabrata) sobre espécimes em resina acrílica. Estes, após contaminação, foram escovados por 60s com DR, DT, DC e DB e água (n=10). Foram empregados controles positivo (contaminado e não escovado) e negativo (sem contaminação). Para análise in vivo, seguiu-se o modelo "crossover" com "washout" de 7 dias. Os voluntários escovaram suas próteses superiores 3 vezes ao dia por 07 dias. A capacidade de remoção do biofilme foi avaliada empregando evidenciação, fotografia e quantificação com software Image Tool 3.0. Na avaliação antimicrobiana, o biofilme foi desprendido da prótese por escovação com solução salina e a suspensão resultante, semeada em meios de cultura específicos para Candida spp, S. mutans, S. aureus e bactérias Gram-negativas. As espécies de Candida foram identificadas pelo meio de cultura Chromagar e pela PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction). Na avaliação dos dentifrícios pelos participantes foi aplicado questionário. Os resultados das características organolépticas e físico-químicas foram informados em tabelas autoexplicativas. Os dados de rugosidade foram analisados por ANOVA e os dados da ação antimicrobiana in vitro, pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis. Para os dados das variáveis clínicas (in vivo), empregou-se teste de Friedman e o teste de Cochran. Os testes estatísticos foram realizados com p<0,05. Os dentifrícios não apresentaram diferença quanto à abrasividade (DB=0,264±0,098; DR=0,236±0,236; DT=0,265±0,116; DC=0,203±0,105), porém promoveram aumento da rugosidade comparando à água (0,027±0,004). Frente às espécies de Candida, in vitro, o DT foi o mais eficaz (p=0,00; m=1,30) seguido do DC (m=2,6), DB (m=3,26) e DR (m=3,59). Para o S. mutans houve diferença entre a água (m=3,86) e os dentifrícios (p=0,001), porém não entre estes (DB: m=0; DR: m=2,3 e DC: m=0). DT inibiu o crescimento de S. mutans. Quanto à capacidade de remoção do biofilme, não houve diferença entre os dentifrícios (p=0,055; DB: m=7,39; DR: m=7,94; DT: m=10,16; DC: m=8,14), porém houve redução do biofilme comparando ao Baseline (m=16,53). Os dentifrícios não apresentaram diferença antimicrobiana, in vivo, contra Candida spp. (p=0,495), S. mutans (p=0,497), S. aureus (p=0,845) e bactérias Gram-negativas (p=0,425). Na identificação das espécies de Candida pelo Chromagar não houve diferença quanto ao seu aparecimento independente do dentifrício (p=0,466). O resultado pela PCR foi semelhante à identificação convencional e as espécies de C. albicans, C. tropicalis e C. glabrata foram mais prevalentes, respectivamente. Na avaliação dos dentifrícios pelos participantes não houve diferença (p>0,05) entre eles para nenhuma questão. Os dentifrícios apresentaram resultados satisfatórios, apresentando potencial para uso clínico e controle do biofilme de próteses totais.
Title in English
In vitro and in vivo study of experimental dentifrices based Ricinus communis (ester ricinoleic acid), Triclosan and Chloramine-T for hygiene of dentures
Keywords in English
Anti-infective agents
Biofilm
Dentifrices
Dentures
Oral hygiene
Abstract in English
This study evaluated experimental dentifrices based on Ricinus communis (DR), Triclosan (DT) and Cloramina-T (DC) for complete denture cleaning. To in vitro analysis were performed physicochemical tests (measurement of density, pH, consistency and rheological characteristics); abrasiveness test evaluated in 30 acrylic resin specimens before and after artificial brushing and microbiological analysis with multi-species biofilm formation (Streptococcus mutans, C. albicans and C. glabrata) on the specimens of acrylic resin. This specimens were manually brushed for 60 seconds with DR, DT, DC and DB and water (n = 10). Positive controls were used (contaminated and not brushed) and negative (no contamination). To in vivo analysis the study followed the crossover model with washout of 7 days. The volunteers brushed their upper dentures 3 times daily for 07 days. The removal of biofilm capacity was evaluated employing evidenciation, photography and quantification with Image Tool 3.0 software. For the evaluation of antimicrobial activity, the biofilm was removed from the denture by brushing with saline solution and the suspension was seeded in culture media specific for Candida spp, S. mutans, S. aureus and Gram-negative bacteria. The Candida species were identified by culture medium Chromagar and PCR method (Polymerase Chain Reaction). One questionnaire was used for the dentifrices evaluation by the participants. The results of physicochemical characteristics were informed in self-explanatory tables. The roughness data were analyzed by ANOVA and antimicrobial activity in vitro data by the Kruskal-Wallis test. To the data of the clinical variables (in vivo) was used Friedman test and Cochran test. Statistical tests were performed with p<0.05. The dentifrices showed no difference in the abrasiveness (DB=0.264 ± 0.098, DR=0.236 ± 0.236, DT=0.265 ± 0.116, DC=0.203 ± 0.105), but promoted increased roughness when compared to water (0.027 ± 0.004). To Candida species, in vitro, the DT was the most effective (p=0.00, m=1.30) followed by DC (m=2.6), DB (m=3.26) and DR (m=3.59). To S. mutans there was difference between the water (m=3.86) and dentifrices (p=0.001), but these did not showed difference from each other (DB: m=0; DR: m=2.3 and DC: m=0). DT inhibited the growth of S. mutans. There was no difference among the dentifrices for biofilm removal (p=0.055; DB: m=7.39; DR: m=7.94; DT: m=10.16; DC: m=8.14), but the biofilm decreased when compared to Baseline (m=16.53). The dentifrices showed no difference antimicrobial, in vivo, against Candida spp. (p=0.495), S. mutans (p=0.497), S. aureus (p=0.845) and Gram-negative bacteria (p=0.425). In the identification of Candida species by Chromagar there was no difference in the appearance of their independent dentifrices (p=0.466). The result by PCR was similar conventional identification, and the species of C. albicans, C. tropicalis and C. glabrata were more prevalent, respectively. In the evaluation of dentifrices by the participants there was no difference (p>0.05) among them to any question. The dentifrices showed satisfactory results with potential for its specificity.