Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2014.tde-25032015-090217
Document
Author
Full name
Martha Margarita Gonzalez Esquerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Ricardo Faria (President)
Antunes, Rossana Pereira de Almeida
Rocha, Sicknan Soares da
Title in Portuguese
Análise fotoelástica da distribuição de tensões em prótese fixa unitária posterior com conexões hexágono externo, hexágono interno e cone morse
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Conexão protética
Fotoelasticidade
Implantes osseointegrados
Tensões
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a distribuição de tensões na região peri-implantar de próteses fixas unitárias cimentadas com conexões protéticas em hexágono externo (HE), hexágono interno (HI) e cone morse (CM), substituindo o 2° pré-molar mandibular; utilizando análise fotoelástica. Foram confeccionados 3 modelos fotoelásticos com implantes de diferentes conexões protéticas (HE, HI e CM) suportando coroas metalocerâmicas unitárias, com dentes adjacentes (1° molar e 1° pré-molar mandibular). Foram aplicados 2 tipos de cargas com diferentes intensidades, oclusal fisiológica (15, 20 e 25 Kgf) e pontual (10 e 15 Kgf) na fossa mesial das coroas implantossuportadas. As imagens obtidas foram inseridas no programa Fringes® (Laboratório de Projetos Mecânicos, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, Brasil), e selecionados 12 pontos a serem analisados. Foram realizadas análises quantitativa e qualitativa das tensões observadas. Os resultados das tensões (KPa) medias da região peri-implantar, para cada tipo e intensidade de carga, foram: Cargas fisiológicas: 1) 15 Kgf: HE 107,42; HI 88,81; CM 182,63; 2) 20 Kgf: HE 185,60; HI 123,77; CM 226,44; e 3) 25 Kgf: HE 207,90; HI 176,88; CM 320,65; Cargas pontuais: 1) 10 Kgf: HE 115,94; HI 108,14; CM 64,78; e 2) 15 Kgf: HE 147,25; HI 143,88; CM 177,87. Foi observado que para os carregamentos fisiológicos a HI apresentou os menores valores de tensão e melhor distribuição entre implante e dentes adjacentes; a CM apresentou os maiores valores de tensão, contudo a distribuição entre implante e dentes adjacentes também foi adequada; a HE mostrou a distribuição menos favorável com tensões na crista mesial do implante. Nos carregamentos pontuais a CM apresentou melhor distribuição de tensões ao longo do implante seguido pela HI e HE. Conclui-se que a distribuição de tensões foi influenciada pelo tipo de conexão protética; sendo que as tensões foram melhor distribuídas na carga oclusal fisiológica. O HI apresentou melhor distribuição de tensões para a carga fisiológica e o CM para a carga pontual, evidenciando melhor desempenho das conexões internas
Title in English
Photoelastic stress analysis for implant-supported single fixed posterior crowns with external hexagon, internal hexagon and morse taper implant/abutment connections
Keywords in English
Abutment connection
Biomechanics
Osseointegrated implants
Photoelasticity
Stress
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate the peri-implant stress fields generated from 3 different implant- abutment interfaces external hexagon (EH), internal hexagon (IH) and morse taper (MT); supporting single crowns corresponding to the 2nd mandibular pré-molar via photoelastic analysis. 3 photoelastic models with different implant-abutment connections (HE, HI, CM) supporting metal-ceramic single crowns with adjacent teeth (mandibular 1st molar and 2nd pre-molar) were fabricated. The models were submitted to different loads: physiologic occlusion (15, 20, 25Kgf) and punctual (10, 15Kgf) in the implant-supported crown at the mesial fossa region. The images obtained were inserted in the software Fringes® (Laboratório de Projetos Mecânicos, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, Brasil). The maximum stresses were determined and observed at 12 selected points, qualitative and quantitative analysis were performed. The results of the stress (KPa) average of peri-implant regions with the 2 different loads and their respective intensities (Kgf) were: Physiologic occlusion: 1) 15 Kgf: HE 107,42; HI 88,81; CM 182,63; 2) 20 Kgf: HE 185,60; HI 123,77; CM 226,44; and 3) 25 Kgf: HE 207,90; HI 176,88; CM 320,65; Punctual loads: 1) 10 Kgf: HE 115,94; HI 108,14; CM 64,78; and 2) 15 Kgf: HE 147,25; HI 143,88; CM 177,87. With the physiological load the IH showed the lowest stress values and a favorable distribution among implant and adjacent teeth; the MT showed the highest stress values, however a favorable distribution with the adjacent teeth; the EH showed stress values in the cervical mesial point of the implant. For the punctual load the MT showed the best stress distribution within the implant, followed by the IH and EH. It was concluded that stress patterns were influenced by the connection design and were more favorable with the physiological occlusion load for all connections. The IH showed better stress distribution with the physiological occlusion load and the MT with the punctual load, showing better performance for internal connections