Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2009.tde-26032010-122840
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabete Aparecida Balestrin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Mariane (President)
Abdo, Cibelle Rocha
Antunes, Rossana Pereira de Almeida
Minto, André Marcelo Peruchi
Orsi, Iara Augusta
Title in Portuguese
Dentina: relação entre densidade tubular em diferentes profundidades e a resistência ao cisalhamento de quatro diferentes sistemas adesivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão
Autocondicionante
Condicionamento Total
Densidade Tubular
Dentina
Face Dental
Profundidade de Dentina
Resistência ao Cisalhamento
Sistema desivo
Abstract in Portuguese
A dentina em diferentes profundidades apresenta diferentes densidades tubulares e permeabilidades dentinárias, afetando diretamente a adesão dos sistemas adesivos. Objetivos: avaliar a resistência ao cisalhamento de quatro sistemas adesivos e a densidade tubular em diferentes profundidades de dentina. Material e Método: Quatro grupos de dentina de terceiros molares humanos (superior vestibular, superior palatina, inferior vestibular, inferior lingual) foram avaliados quanto à resistência ao cisalhamento (Método ISO 11405) e em microscopia eletrônica de varredura para as profundidades superficial, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 e 2.0 mm. Os adesivos Adper Single Bond, Xeno III, Clearfil SE Bond e Adper Prompt L-Pop foram selecionados. As análises foram realizadas nos coposde- prova de forma vinculada e os dados submetidos à ANOVA. Resultados: Os resultados dos testes de resistência ao cisalhamento mostraram que os molares superiores apresentaram significância estatística para os fatores profundidade e adesivo, e para as interações profundidade X adesivo, face X profundidade e face X adesivo. Os molares inferiores revelaram significância para os três fatores de variação e para as interações profundidade X adesivo e face X adesivo. O adesivo Xeno III apresentou valores médios superiores tanto nos molares superiores como inferiores. A análise em microscopia eletrônica de varredura revelou aumento da densidade tubular à medida do aumento da profundidade da dentina. Conclusões: Em molares humanos, os fatores profundidade de dentina e sistema adesivo influenciaram a resistência ao cisalhamento. À medida do aumento da profundidade da dentina, a densidade tubular aumenta e a resistência ao cisalhamento diminui, porém esta relação pode ser modificada pelo sistema adesivo
Title in English
Dentin: Relationship between tubular density at different depths and the shear strength of four different adhesive systems
Keywords in English
Adhesion
Adhesive System
Dental Surface
Dentin
Depth
Self-Etching
Shear Bond Strength
Total-Etching
Tubular Density
Abstract in English
Dentin at various depths presents different tubular density and permeability, thus directly affecting the adhesion of bonding systems. Aim: to evaluate the relationship between tubular density and shear strength of four bonding systems at different dentin depths. Material and methods: upper and lower human molars were analyzed regarding dentin tubular density at different depths by scanning electron microscopy, as well as shear strength (ISO TR 11405 method) for the dependent variables depth (surface dentin, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 mm), bonding system (total etch and self-etching) and tooth aspect (buccal or palatal/lingual). The bonding systems Single Bond Adper, Xeno III, Clearfil SE Bond e Adper Prompt L-Pop were selected. The analysis were performed in a sampledependent way and results were submitted to the ANOVA test. Results: scanning electron microscopy revealed an increase in tubular density accompanying the depth. Shear strength tests showed that upper molars present significant differences for the factors depth and bonding system, as well as for the interactions depth x bonding system, aspect x depth and aspect x bonding system. Lower molars revealed significance for the three dependent variables and for the interactions depth x bonding system and aspect x bonding system. The Xeno III bonding system presented average values higher than the other products, both in upper and lower molars, in deep dentin (1.0, 1.5 and 2.0), in a regular way. Conclusions: In general, as the dentinal depth increases, so does the tubular density. In human molars, the dependent variables dentin depth and bonding system influenced the shear strength. The self-etching bonding system Xeno III revealed potential maintenance of shear strength when used in dentin at different depths. As dentin depth increases, so does the tubular density, thus lowering shear strength; however, this relationship is dependent on the bonding system used.