Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.58.2013.tde-26072013-100715
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Rodrigues Cruvinel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Panzeri, Heitor (President)
Arioli Filho, João Neudenir
Fernandes, Regina Maura
Nóbilo, Mauro Antonio de Arruda
Rossetto, Hebert Luís
Title in Portuguese
Análise de tensões e resistência flexural de implantes de Zircônia após ciclagem mecânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Fadiga Termomecânica
Fotoelasticidade
Implante
Titânio
Zircônia dopada com Ítrio
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi confeccionar uma nova macroestrutura de implantes de Zircônia (Y- TZP) e Titânio (Grau 4) e posteriormente avaliar comparativamente a transmissão de força e a resistência flexural, submetidos à fadiga mecânica e termomecânica. Foram obtidos 33 implantes de Zircônia e de titânio Grau 4. As tensões geradas em torno dos implantes foram observadas em 3 espécimes inicialmente por meio de análise fotoelástica, com forca de 200N aplicada no longo eixo dos implantes. Em seguida, os implantes foram incluídos em resina de poliuretano (F-16, AXSON Technologies) com inclinação de 30° e aleatoriamente separados em grupos (n=10),, segundo o tipo de tratamento a que foram submetidos: Controle (sem tratamento) (Zr e Ti), fadiga mecânica (ZrM e TiM) e fadiga termomecânica (ZrTM e TiTM). A máquina de fadiga mecânica foi programada para aplicar carga de 133 N, com frequência de120 ciclos por minuto (2 Hz), totalizando 2.000.000 ciclos em cada espécime. A ciclagem térmica foi configurada com a temperatura mínima entre 2o a 5oC e temperatura máxima entre 50° a 55° C com exposição de 30 segundos para cada faixa e 5 segundos para troca dos líquidos. Após o ensaio de fadiga mastigatória, todos os grupos foram submetidos ao ensaio de tensão flexural. Os resultados foram submetidos à análise estatística (2-way ANOVA, teste de Bonferroni, p<0,05) e verificou-se que nao houve diferença estatisticamente significante na quantificação da transmissão de força entre os implantes de Zircônia e Titânio. Os implantes de Titânio apresentaram maior resistência flexural, com diferença estatisticamente significante (p<0.05) em relação aos implantes de Zircônia. Concluiu-se que foi possível obter um design de implante de zircônia compatível com as condições de forças aplicadas em ambiente bucal. A fadiga mecânica e termomecânica não influenciaram a resistência flexural dos implantes de Titânio nem dos implantes de Zircônia.
Title in English
Stress transmission analysis and flexural strength of zirconia implants after mechanical cycling
Keywords in English
Implant
Photoelasticity
Thermomechanical fatigue
Titanium
Yttrium-doped zirconia
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to develop a new Zirconia (Y-TZP) and Titanium (Grade 4) implant macrostructure to make an accurate comparative evaluation of the stress transmission and flexural strength after both materials were subjected to mechanical and thermomechanical fatigue. Thirty three Zirconia and Titanium Grade 4 implants were obtained. A force of 200N was applied to the long axis of the implants and the distribution of the generated stress around implants was initially observed in three specimens by photoelastic analysis. Then, the implants were embedded in polyurethane resin (F-16, AXSON Technologies) with an inclination of 30°and randomly divided into groups (n = 10), according to the type of treatment they were subjected to: Control (no treatment ) (Zr and Ti), mechanical fatigue (ZRM and TiM) and thermomechanical fatigue (ZrTM and TiTM). The mechanical fatigue testing machine was programmed to apply a load of 133 N, with a frequency of 120 cycles per minute (2 Hz) and a total of 2,000,000 cycles in each specimen. The thermocycling was set with the minimum temperature between 2°-5°C and maximum temperature between 50°-55°C with 30 seconds exposure for each track and 5 seconds for the exchange of fluids. Following the fatigue test (chewing simulation), all groups were subjected to flexural strength test. The data were subjected to statistical analysis (2-way ANOVA, Bonferroni test, p <0.05) and the results showed no statistically significant difference between Zirconia and Titanium implants's stress transmission values. Titanium implants showed higher flexural strength, which was statistically significant (p <0.05) compared with Zirconia implants. It was concluded that it was possible to obtain a Zirconia implant design compatible with the forces applied in the oral environment. Moreover, the mechanical and thermomechanical fatigue had no influence on the flexural strength of both Titanium and Zirconia implants.