Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2008.tde-27032008-171937
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Barbosa Leal Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bezzon, Osvaldo Luiz (President)
Nóbilo, Mauro Antonio de Arruda
Rodrigues Filho, Leonardo Eloy
Vaz, Luís Geraldo
Zuim, Paulo Renato Junqueira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da fusibilidade, desajuste marginal e união metalocerâmica do titânio comercialmente puro em função do tipo de revestimento e da temperatura final do molde
Keywords in Portuguese
Desajuste Marginal
Fusibilidade
Resistência de União Metalocerâmica
Revestimento
Titânio
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho foi avaliar a fusibilidade, o desajuste marginal e a resistência de união metalocerâmica (RUMC) do titânio comercialmente puro (CP) em função do tipo de revestimento, Rematitan Plus (P) ou Rematitan Ultra (U), e da temperatura final do molde: 400°C (T1), 550°C (T2) ou 700°C (T3). A partir de uma matriz metálica com linha de término cervical em bisel de 30°, foram obtidos sessenta padrões de resina/cera em forma de coping para os ensaios de fusibilidade e desajuste marginal. Para o ensaio de RUMC, foram obtidos sessenta padrões de resina/cera em forma de cilindro, com 8 mm de comprimento e 5 mm de diâmetro, utilizando uma matriz de teflon. Os padrões foram incluídos em dois revestimentos para titânio (P e U), compreendendo um coping e um cilindro para cada um dos anéis, que foram submetidos a ciclos térmicos, com variação da temperatura final (T1, T2 e T3) e fundidos em titânio CP. Após resfriamento, as fundições foram desincluídas e jateadas com óxido de alumínio (100 µm). Depois de recortados dos canais de alimentação, os copings foram submetidos aos ensaios de fusibilidade e desajuste marginal, enquanto os cilindros foram preparados para aplicação da cerâmica: suas superfícies foram usinadas, jateadas com óxido de alumínio (150 µm) e limpas com jato de vapor. A fusibilidade foi expressa como a deficiência (µm) entre a margem real da fundição e uma margem perfeita. As margens das amostras foram registradas em silicona e o raio (R) do arredondamento quantificado para o cálculo da deficiência em µm (D), pela expressão D=2,7·R. As medidas de desajuste marginal (µm) foram feitas com os copings na matriz sob carga de 29,4 N. Na seqüência, os cilindros compostos pelo metal e disco cerâmico (5 mm de diâmetro de 2 mm de espessura) foram submetidos aos ensaios de RUMC por cisalhamento. Os dados obtidos foram analisados estatisticamente pelos testes ANOVA e Tukey (α=0,05). Os resultados mostraram que para fusibilidade do titânio CP, expressa em forma de deficiência marginal (µm), houve diferença significante tanto para fatores, revestimentos (P<0,001, P=81±23 e U=64±11) e temperaturas (P<0,001, T1=69±9; T2=68±9 e T3=82±31), como para interação (P<0,001, PT1=66±7; PT2=69±10; PT3=109±18; UT1=71±11; UT2=67±8 e UT3=55±7). Para o desajuste marginal (µm), também houve diferença significante para fatores, revestimentos (P<0,001, P=465±69 e U=69±58) e temperaturas (P=0,024, T1=220±190; T2=250±212 e T3=332±312), assim como para interação entre eles (P=0,032, PT1=369±150; PT2=436±118; PT3=590±233; UT1=70±63; UT2=64±63 e UT3=74±52). Porém, para RUMC (MPa) não houve diferenças significantes para os fatores revestimentos (P=0,062) e temperaturas (P=0,224), nem para interação entre eles (P=0,149). Concluiu-se que o revestimento U proporcionou melhor fusibilidade e menor desajuste marginal para o titânio CP do que P. T3 determinou pior fusibilidade e maior desajuste marginal do que T1. O efeito do aumento da temperatura final do molde na fusibilidade do titânio CP foi diferente para os revestimentos testados, produzindo melhores resultados para U e piores para P quando se passou de T2 para T3; porém, para o desajuste marginal, este efeito foi observado somente para P, determinando aumento do desajuste marginal quando se passou de T2 para T3. A RUMC não foi afetada pelos revestimentos testados, nem pelo aumento da temperatura do molde no momento da fundição do titânio CP.
Title in English
Evaluation of the castability, marginal misfit, and metal-ceramic bond strength of the commercially pure titanium in terms of investment type and mold final temperature
Keywords in English
Castability
Investment
Marginal fit
Metal-ceramic bond strength
Titanium
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the castability, marginal misfit, and metal-ceramic bond strength (MCBS) of the commercially pure (CP) titanium, in terms of investment type, Rematitan Plus (P) and Rematitan Ultra (U), and mold final temperature: 400°C (T1), 550°C (T2), and 700°C (T3). Sixty wax/acrylic resin crown patterns were prepared on a stainless steel stylized crown die having a 30-degree beveled finish line for castability and marginal misfit tests. Sixty wax/acrylic resin cylinder-shaped patterns (height of 8 mm and diameter of 5 mm) were prepared on a plastic matrix for MCBS test. The patterns were invested using two different investments for titanium (P and U). Each investing ring had two patterns: a crown and a cylinder. The casting rings were placed in a furnace to burn out patterns and thermally expand the molds, that were cooled at three temperatures (T1, T2, and T3) for casting in CP titanium. After the rings cooled, the castings were divested manually and airborne-particle abraded with 100-µm aluminum oxide abrasive. Castings were then separated from their sprues. The cast crowns were performed for castability and marginal misfit tests. The cast cylinders were prepared for applying porcelain: their surfaces were machined, airborneparticle abraded with 150-µm aluminum oxide abrasive and cleaned with steam spray. The castability was expressed in terms of the deficiency (µm) between an actual casting margin and a perfect margin. Crown margins were recorded in a silicone impression material. The degree of marginal rounding (R) was measured and margin length deficiencies (µm) (D) were calculated using the formula D=2.7·R. The measurements of marginal misfit (µm) of the cast crowns were performed on the stainlees steel die at a load of 29.4 N. The cylinders composed by metal and ceramic disk (height of 2 mm and diameter of 5 mm) were performed for test of metal-ceramic shear bond strength. Data were subjected to 2-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD test (&aplha;=.05). The results indicated for castability of CP titanium, expressed in terms of marginal deficiency (µm), a significant difference for the main factors, investment (P<.001, P=81±23 and U=64±11), and temperature (P<.001, T1=69±9; T2=68±9; and T3=82±31), as well as for interaction (P<.001, PT1=66±7; PT2=69±10; PT3=109±18; UT1=71±11; UT2=67±8; and UT3=55±7). For marginal misfit (µm), also there was significant difference for the main factors, investment (P<.001, P=465±69 and U=69±58) and temperature (P=.024, T1=220±190; T2=250±212; and T3=332±312), as well as for interaction (P=.032, PT1=369±150; PT2=436±118; PT3=590±233; UT1=70±63; UT2=64±63; and UT3=74±52). However, for MCBS (MPa) there were no significant differences for the main factors, investment (P=.062) and temperature (P=.224), as well as for interaction (P=.149). It was concluded that investment U provided better castability and lower marginal misfit for CP titanium than investment P. T3 provided worse castability and higher marginal misfit for CP titanium than T1. The effect of the increase in mold final temperature on the castability of CP titanium was different between investments, producing better results for U and worse results for P, from T2 to T3; for marginal misfit, this effect was only observed for P, provided higher marginal misfit from T2 to T3. The MCBS was similar between investments and there were no differences with the increase in the mold temperature for casting CP titanium.