Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2019.tde-21032019-105556
Document
Author
Full name
Kleber Tanaka Suzuki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Taba Junior, Mario (President)
Sallum, Enilson Antônio
Sant Ana, Adriana Campos Passanezi
Souza, Sergio Luis Scombatti de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação clínica entre a utilização de enxerto de tecido conjuntivo e matriz colágena suína (Mucoderm) para tratamento de retrações tipo 1: estudo clínico controlado e aleatorizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomateriais
Estudo clínico
Periodontia
Recessão gengival
Retração gengival
Abstract in Portuguese
Retalho posicionado coronalmente associado ao enxerto de tecido conjuntivo subepitelial (ETCS) é o padrão ouro para o tratamento de retrações gengivais. A matriz de colágena suína bioabsorvível Mucoderm® (MD) tem sido amplamente utilizada como substituto do ETCS e tem alcançado resultados semelhantes. o MD tem a vantagem de disponibilidade que supera as limitações do sítio doador em enxertos autógenos. O objetivo deste estudo é investigar o uso do MD nos procedimentos de recobrimento radicular combinado com retalho extendido posicionado coronalmente (REPC), grupo teste (GT), em comparação ao ETCS associado ao REPC, grupo controle (GC). Dezoito pacientes adultos, apresentando recessão tipo 1 bilateral foram selecionados. Parâmetros clínicos, profundidade de sondagem, nível clínico de inserção, altura (RG) e largura (LRG) da retração, altura (GQ) e espessura (EGQ) da gengiva queratinizada e área da retração (ARG) foram registrados no início, 3 e 6 meses após os procedimentos cirúrgicos por um examinador cego. Aos 6 meses, um periodontista realizou uma Escala Estética de Recobrimento Radicular (ERR) (Cairo et al. 2009) analisando a posição da margem gengival (MG), contorno do tecido marginal (CTM), textura do tecido mole (TTM), alinhamento da junção mucogengival (AJG) e coloração da gengiva (CG). Aos 3 e 6 meses, um questionário estético funcional para o paciente foi utilizado para avaliar a satisfação com a taxa de recobrimento (STR), coloração da gengiva (CG) e sensibilidade dentinária (SEN), esta última aplicada também no baseline, e se necessário, voltaria a realizar a cirurgia (CIR) em outras áreas. O paciente respondeu ao questionário em uma escala VAS. O GT e o GC apresentaram redução significativa na média da RG (3,33 ± 0,89mm a 1,31 ± 1,03mm (p <0,05) e 3,21 ± 0,80mm a 0,83 ± 0,86mm ( p <0,05)), LRG (4,03 ± 0,57mm a 2,73 ± 1,62mm 12 e 4,10 ± 0,63mm a 2,07 ± 1,79mm (p <0,05)) e ARG (222638 ± 99731pix² para 72727 ± 82631pix² e 196461 ± 84815pix² para 48414 ± 63398pix² (p <0,05)) respectivamente e ganho de GQ (1,87 ± 1,17mm para 2,85 ± 1,43mm (p <0,05) e 1,91 ± 0 , 95mm a 2,83 ± 1,41mm (p <0,05)) e EGQ (0,76 ± 0,21mm a 1,10 ± 0,31mm (p <0,05) e 0,86 ± 0,39mm a 1, 36 ± 0,40mm (p <0,05)) respectivamente em um período de 6 meses. A quantidade média de cobertura radicular não foi diferente entre GT (61,33%) e GC (73,90%) (p> 0,05). Não houve diferença entre o GC e o GT nos parâmetros analisados no ERR aos 6 meses e para o questionário estético funcional ao paciente houve redução significativa no parâmetro SEN no GT (54,55 ± 32,60% para 19,11 ± 25,73% (p <0,05)) e GC (55,61 ± 30,88% a 11,17 ± 17,51% (p <0,05)). Ambos os grupos mostraram uma redução significativa na RG. Considerando-se que não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre o GC e o GT para RG, LRG, ARG e GQ e EGQ foram significativamente diferentes favorecendo GT, pode-se especular que o MD possa ser usado como alternativa ao CTG para o tratamento de recessões gengivais
Title in English
Clinical comparison between the use of a connective tissue graft and a porcine collagen matrix (Mucoderm) for treatment of type 1 recessions: a randomized controlled clinical study
Keywords in English
Biomaterials
Clinical trial
Gingival recession
Gingival retraction
Periodontics
Abstract in English
Coronally advanced flap plus connective tissue graft (CTG) is the gold standard therapy for root coverage. The bioabsorbable porcine collagen matrix Mucoderm® (MD) has been widely used in periodontal and mucogingival surgery as a substitute for CTG and has achieved similar results. The MD has the advantage of availability overcoming the limitations of donor site in autograft. The aim of this study is to investigate the use of MD in root coverage procedures combined with extended coronally positioned flap (ECAF), test group (TG) in comparison to the CTG associated with the ECAF, control group (CG). Eighteen adult patients, non-smokers, presenting bilateral Cairo´s Recession Type 1 (RT1) were selected. Clinical parameters, probing depth, clinical attachment level, recession height (RH) and width (RW), keratinized tissue height (KTH) and thickness (KTT) and gingival recession área (GRA) were recorded at baseline,3 and 6 months after the surgical procedures by a blinded examiner. At 6 months a specialist in periodontics performed a Root Coverage Esthetic Score (RES) (Cairo et al. 2009) analyzing position of the gingival margin (GM), marginal tissue contour (MTC), soft tissue texture (STT), mucogingival junction alignment (MJA) and gingival color (GI). At 3 and 6 months a functional aesthetic questionnaire to the patient was used to evaluate the satisfaction with recovering rate (SRR), gingival color (GI) and dentin sensitivity (SEN) (the latter applied initially in the baseline) and, if necessary, would return to perform the surgery (SUR) in other areas. The patient answered the questionnaire on a VAS scale.The TG and CG showed a significant reduction in average for RH (3.33 ± 0.89mm to 1.31±1.03mm (p<0.05) and 3.21±0.80mm to 0.83±0.86mm (p<0.05)), RW (4.03±0.57mm to 2.73±1.62mm and4.10±0.63mm to 2.07±1.79mm (p<0.05)) and GRA (222638±99731pix² to 72727±82631pix² and 196461±84815pix² to 48414±63398pix² (p<0.05)) respectively and gain of KTH (1.87±1.17mm to 2.85±1.43mm (p<0.05) and 1.91±0.95mm to 2.83±1.41mm (p<0.05)) and KTT 14 (0.76±0.21mm to 1.10±0.31mm (p<0.05) and 0.86±0.39mm to 1.36±0.40mm (p<0.05)) respectively in a period of 6 month. The average amount of root coverage was not different between TG (61.33%) and CG (73.90%) (p>0.05). There was no differences between CG and TG on the parameters analyzed in the RES on 6 months and for the functional aesthetic questionnaire to the patient significant reduction was found on SEN parameter on TG (54.55±32,60% to 19.11±25.73% (p<0.05)) and CG (55.61±30.88% to 11.17±17.51% (p< 0.05)).In these 6 months follow up study, both groups showed a significant reduction in recession height. Considering no significant differences were observed between CG and TG for RH, RW, GRA and KTH and KTT were significant different favoring TG, it can be speculated that MD can be used as an alternative to CTG for the treatment of gingival recessions