Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2018.tde-23022018-151200
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Rocio Vargas Villafuerte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Motta, Ana Carolina Fragoso (President)
Casarin, Renato Corrêa Viana
Reis, Francisco José Cândido dos
Stabili, Morgana Rodrigues Guimaraes
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do tratamento periodontal não-cirúrgico sobre o perfil de citocinas inflamatórias em pacientes com periodontite crônica e câncer de mama submetidos à quimioterapia
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer de mama
Citocinas
Fluido crevicular gengival
Periodontite crônica
Quimioterapia
Terapia periodontal não cirúrgica
Abstract in Portuguese
Pacientes com câncer de mama sob quimioterapia tem níveis aumentados de marcadores inflamatórios, que podem piorar condições periodontais pré-existentes. Este estudo avaliou o efeito do tratamento periodontal nao cirúrgico (TPNC) e estabeleceu a correlação entre os parâmetros clínicos com os níveis de citocinas presentes no fluido crevicular gengival (FCG) antes e após TPNC. Quarenta indivíduos foram alocados em dois grupos; pacientes com periodontite cronica (PC) (n=20) e pacientes com câncer de mama com periodontite crônica (CAN/PC) (n=20). Os seguintes parâmetros clínicos e imunológicos foram analisados: i) profundidade de sondagem (PS), nível clinico de inserção (NCI), índice gengival (IG), índice de placa (IP), ii) avaliação dos níveis de Interleucina (IL) - 4, IL-10, IL-17, IL-2, IL-6, IL-1β, Interferon gama (INF-γ), Fator de Necrose Tumoral alfa (TNF-α) e Fator de Crescimento Tumoral-beta (TGF-β) no fluido crevicular gengival (Luminex), no baseline, 45 dias e 180 dias após TPNC. Os dados obtidos foram estatisticamente analisados. Nas comparações entre grupos: No baseline, o grupo PC apresentou níveis maiores de INF-γ e níveis menores de IL- 10 e TGF-β quando comparados ao grupo CAN/PC. Aos 45 dias o grupo CAN/PC apresentou níveis mais reduzidos de TNF-α (p < 0,0001) em comparação com o grupo PC. Em relação aos 180 dias, o grupo PC apresentou níveis mais reduzidos de INF-γ (p < 0,001), IL-2 (p < 0. 001), TNF-α (p < 0,0001) e níveis elevados de IL-10 (p < 0,01) e TGF-β (p < 0,001), quando comparados ao grupo CAN/PC. Nas comparações entre períodos de tempo: o grupo CAN/PC apresentou uma redução significativa de IL-2 aos 45 e 180 dias (p < 0,05) em comparação com baseline, TNF-α teve uma redução aos 45 dias, em comparação com baseline (p < 0.0001), alem disso, houve uma redução significativa do TGF-β aos 180 dias em comparação com baseline (p < 0,0001). Enquanto IL-1β, foi aumentado aos 45 dias em comparação com baseline (p < 0,05). No grupo PC, houve uma redução significativa dos níveis de INF-&gama; aos 180 dias, em comparação com baseline (p < 0,0001) e 45 dias (p < 0,05). Da mesma forma, IL-2 e TNF-α reduziram aos 180 dias, em comparação com baseline (p < 0,0001) e 45 dias (p < 0,0001), bem como um aumento de TGF-β aos 180 dias, em comparação com baseline (p < 0,05) e 45 dias (p < 0,0001). Na análise de correlação entre os parâmetros clínicos e os níveis de citocinas do FCG: No grupo CAN/PC, foi encontrado uma positiva correlação entre PS e os níveis de TNF-α (r = 0.6489, p = 0.002) no baseline. IL-17 foi positivamente correlacionado com redução de PS (r = 0.4596, p = 0.04) aos 180 dias; assim também IL-6 foi positivamente correlacionado com redução de PS e ganho de NCI (r = 0.4513, p = 0.05, r = 0.5578, p = 0.01, respectivamente) aos 180 dias. No grupo PC, IL-17 foi positivamente correlacionada com PS e NCI (r = 0.4558, p = 0.04, r= 0.5447, p = 0.01, respectivamente) no baseline. IL-1β foi positivamente correlacionado com redução de PS e ganho de NCI (r = 0.5538, p = 0.01, r = 0.5902, p = 0.006, respectivamente), aos 45 dias. Uma negativa correlação foi encontrada entre IL-4 e ganho de NCI (r = -0.4981, p = 0.03) aos 180 dias. Pode-se concluir que a TPNC reduz os estímulos antigênicos e consequentemente ajuda a reduzir a carga inflamatória de pacientes com câncer de mama com periodontite crônica, melhorando assim as condições clinicas periodontais e sistêmicas.
Title in English
Effects of scaling and root planing on the cytokine profile in the gingival crevicular fluid of patients with chronic periodontitis with breast cancer undergoing chemotherapy
Keywords in English
Breast cancer
Chemotherapy
Chronic periodontitis
Cytokines
Gingival crevicular fluid
Non-surgical periodontal therapy
Abstract in English
Patients with breast cancer undergoing chemotherapy have increased levels of inflammatory markers, which may worsen pre-existing periodontal conditions. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of non-surgical periodontal treatment (NSPT) and to establish a correlation between clinical parameters and levels of cytokines present in the gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) before and after NSPT. Forty individuals were allocated in two groups; patients with chronic periodontitis (PC) (n = 20) and patients with breast cancer with chronic periodontitis (CAN/PC) (n = 20). The following clinical and immunological parameters were analyzed: i) probing depth (PD), clinical attachment level (CAL), gingival index (GI), plaque index (PI), ii) levels of Interleukin (IL) - 4, IL-10, IL-17, IL-2, IL-6, IL-1β, Interferon gamma (INF-&gama;), tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α), transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β) in gingival crevicular fluid (Luminex) in baseline, 45 days and 180 days after NSPT. The data were statistically analyzed. In the comparisons between groups: At the baseline, the PC group had higher levels of INF-&gama; and low levels of IL-10 and TGF-β when compared to the CAN/PC group. At 45 days, the CAN/PC group had lower levels of TNFα- (p <0.0001) compared to the PC group. In 180 days, the PC group had lower levels of INF-&gama; (p <0.001), IL-2 (p < 0. 001), TNF-α (p <0.0001), and higher levels of IL-10 (p < 0.01) and TGF-β (p < 0.001), compared to the CAN/PC group. In comparisons between periods: The CAN/PC group showed a significant reduction of IL-2 at 45 and 180 days (p < 0.05) compared to baseline, TNF-α had a reduction at 45 days, when compared to baseline (p < 0.0001). In addition, there was a significant reduction of TGF-β at 180 days when compared to the baseline (p < 0.0001), while IL-1β increased at 45 days when compared to baseline (p < 0.05). The P group showed a significant reduction of INF-&gama; at 180 days when compared to baseline (p < 0.0001) and 45 days, (p <0.05). In the same manner, IL-2 and TNF-α had a reduction at 180 days when compared to baseline (p < 0.0001) and 45 days (p <0.0001). Likewise, there was an increase of TGF-β at 180 days when compared to the baseline (p < 0.05) and at 45 days (p <0.0001). IL-17, IL-6 and IL-4 had no statistically significant differences between groups in all time points. In the analysis of correlation between the clinical parameters and the cytokine levels of the GCF: In the CAN/P group, a significant positive correlation was found between PD and TNF-α levels (r = 0.6489, p = 0.002) at baseline. IL-17 was positively correlated with PD reduction (r=0.4596, p = 0.04) at 180 days; also IL-6 was significantly positively correlated with PD reduction and CAL gain (r = 0.4513, p = 0.05, r = 0.5578, p = 0.01, respectively) at 180 days. In the P group, IL-17 was also positively correlated with PD and CAL (r = 0.4558, p = 0.04, r = 0.5447, p = 0.01, respectively) at baseline. IL-1β was positively correlated with PD reduction and CAL gain (r = 0.5538, p = 0.01, r = 0.5902, p = 0.006, respectively) at 45 days. A negative correlation was found between IL-4 and CAL gain (r = -0.4981, p = 0.03) at 180 days. In conclusion, these data suggest that NSPT reduces antigenic stimuli and consequently helps to reduce the inflammatory burden in breast cancer patients with chronic periodontitis.