Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2019.tde-30082018-100445
Document
Author
Full name
Yasmin Simoes Dal 'Acqua
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bulle, Daniela Bazan Palioto (President)
Joviliano, Edwaldo Edner
Taba Junior, Mario
Zandim-Barcelos, Daniela Leal
Title in Portuguese
Influência do tratamento periodontal sobre os marcadores de risco em pacientes com doença arterial obstrutiva periférica
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença arterial obstrutiva periférica
Marcadores inflamatórios
Periodontite
Tratamento periodontal
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos sugerem que a periodontite possa ser um fator de risco para o início, desenvolvimento e desfecho da aterosclerose, por meio de mecanismos bacterianos e imunoinflamatórios. Objetivo: Avaliar a influência do tratamento periodontal (TP) em pacientes com doença arterial obstrutiva periférica (DAOP) e periodontite, correlacionando o perfil inflamatório apresentado por esses pacientes após o TP. Materiais e Métodos: Parâmetros clínicos periodontais (índice de placa IP, índice gengival IG, profundidade de sondagem PS, nível clínico de inserção NCI), e os marcadores imunológicos IL-1β, TNF, IL-6, IL-17, IFN-γ, MMP-8, V-CAM-1 e E-selectina foram analisados em fluido crevicular gengival (FCG) e soro desses pacientes (DAOP/DP) (n=25) após TP completo. As amostras de FCG foram coletadas em 3 tempos: no baseline, 45 e 90 dias após o tratamento e de soro nos tempos: baseline e 90 dias. Após reavaliação do tratamento periodontal não cirúrgico, aos 45 dias, foi realizado a o tratamento cirúrgico nos pacientes que apresentaram bolsas residuais 5 mm. Os parâmetros hematológicos de glicemia em jejum, hemoglobina glicada, triglicérides, colesterol total e frações em sangue periférico foram obtidos no baseline e aos 90 dias. Um grupo com DAOP, mas sem doença periodontal (DAOP) (n=15) foi conduzido, em paralelo, para verificação do padrão de melhora. Resultados: Não foram encontradas reduções significativas no perfil lipídico, glicêmico e inflamatório após o TP nos períodos analisados (p > 0.05). No entanto, observou-se correlação moderada positiva aos 45 dias, do NCI em relação aos níveis de 1Lη (r=0,532; p=0,0157) e aos 90 dias, entre o NCI e IL-17 (r=0,501; p=0,0243), ambas no FCG. No soro também foi observada correlação positiva moderada entre a redução do NCI e diminuição da MMP-8 (r=0,621; p=0,0035) aos 90 dias. Conclusão: O TP repercutiu na redução local das citocinas inflamatórias relacionadas à doença periodontal e na redução sistêmica da MMP-8, que é um mediador importante no processo de ruptura das placas ateroscleróticas
Title in English
Influence of periodontal treatment on risk markers in patients with peripheral arterial disease
Keywords in English
Inflammatory markers
Periodontal treatment
Periodontitis
Peripheral arterial disease
Abstract in English
Several studies suggest that periodontitis may be a risk factor for the onset and development of atherosclerosis, through bacterial and immunological mechanisms. Objective: To evaluate the influence of periodontal treatment (PT) in patients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD) and periodontitis and to correlate the inflammatory profile presented by these patients after PT. Materials and Methods: Periodontal clinical parameters (plaque index - PI, gingival index - GI, probing depth - PD, clinical attachment level - CAL) and immunological parameters IL-1β, TNF, IL-6, IL-17 , IFN-γ, MMP-8, V-CAM-1 and E-selectin were analyzed in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) and serum of these patients (PAD /PD) (n = 25) after complete PT. The GCF samples were collected in 3 times: baseline, 45 and 90 days after treatment and serum at baseline and 90 days. After reassessment of the non-surgical periodontal treatment, at 45 days, the surgical treatment was performed in patients with residual pockets 5 mm. Hematologic parameters of fasting glycemia, glycated hemoglobin, triglycerides, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol and HDL in peripheral blood were obtained at the baseline and 90 days. A group with PAD, but without periodontal disease (PAD) (n = 15) was conducted in parallel to verify the improvement pattern. Results: There were no significant reductions in the lipid, glycemic and inflammatory profile after PT in the analyzed periods (p> 0.05). However, a moderate positive correlation was observed at 45 days for CAL in relation to the GCF levels of 1L-1 (r = 0.532, p = 0.0157) and between the CAL at 90 days of IL-17 (r = 0.501, p = 0.0243). Moderate positive correlation was also observed in the serum between the reduction of CAL and decrease of MMP-8 (r = 0.621; p = 0.0035) at 90 days. Conclusion: PT has repercussions on the local reduction of inflammatory cytokines related to periodontal disease and on the systemic reduction of MMP-8, which is an important mediator in the process of atherosclerotic plaque rupture