Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2011.tde-04052011-111733
Document
Author
Full name
Homero Casonato Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Damião de (President)
Cruz Filho, Antonio Miranda da
Pecora, Jesus Djalma
Pinheiro, José Thadeu
Simões, Waldocyr
Title in Portuguese
Análise, através de tomografia computadorizada, do preparo promovido pelo alargamento cervical em molares inferiores e sua influência na determinação do diâmetro anatômico apical por meio de MEV
Keywords in Portuguese
desgaste cervical
desvio
diâmetro anatômico
índice de centralização
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo no presente estudo foi avaliar, por meio de tomografia computadorizada cone beam, o transporte do canal, o aumento da área do canal e o desgaste da dentina intrarradicular na região voltada para a furca de molares inferiores com diferentes instrumentos e verificar a influência do desgaste na determinação do instrumento apical inicial (IAI) por meio de MEV. Os dentes foram dispostos (n=10) em três bases de resina (corpos de prova) de acordo com o tipo de preparo cervical e submetidos ao escaneamento em tomógrafo computadorizado de feixe cônico. Em seguida foi realizado o preparo cervical nos canais mesiais G1: Gattes-Glidden 2 e 3 nos canais mesiais e 3 e 4 no distal; G2 LA Axxess 20.06 e 35.06 nos canais mesiais e 35.06 e 45.06 no canal distal. Concluído o preparo do terço cervical os corpos de prova foram submetidos a novo exame tomográfico. O IAI foi determinado inserindo-se passivamente limas tipo K de aço inox, seqüencialmente a partir da lima #10 até obter a sensação de travamento do instrumento no comprimento de trabalho, em seguida este instrumento foi fixado utilizando-se adesivo à base de cianoacrilato para posterior corte apical e observação em MEV. O índice de centralização não mostrou diferença estatística entre os grupos estudados. O aumento percentualda área do canal pós preparo apresentou diferença estatisticamente significante apenas no canal mesio-lingual (p=0,023), o desgaste da dentina intraradicular na região voltada para a furca foi estatisticamente diferente somente na raiz distal. Os resultados mostraram que o percentual médio de ocupação da área do canal pelo IAI não apresentou diferença estatística entre os grupos estudados. Concluiu-se que o desgaste da região de cervical com Gates-Glidden e LA Axxxes não influenciou na determinação precisa do diâmetro anatômico apical nos canais de molares inferiores.
Title in English
Analysis of the cervical preflaring of lower molars by means of cone beam computed tomography, and its influence on the determination of apical gauging by scanning electron microscopy
Keywords in English
apical gauging
centering ratio
cervical preflaring
transportation
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate, by means of cone beam computed tomography, the transportation, the increased of the area, and the dentine thickness of the cervical third of the root canal of thirty lower first molars prepared with different instruments and the influence of this preparation to determining the initial apical file to bind (IAI), through scanning electron microscopy. The teeth (n = 10) were fixed on three resin plates (samples) according to the instrumentsused in the cervical preflaring and scanned with a cone beam computed tomography device. Then, preparation was performed in the cervical third of the canals: G1 Gattes-Glidden burs #2 and #3 in the mesial canals and #3 and #4 in the distal canal; G2 - LA Axxess #20.06 and #35.06 in the mesial canals and #35.06 and #45.06 in the distal canal. After preparation, the specimens were submitted to a new CT scan. Each canal was sized using manual K-files, starting with size 08 files, until the working length (WL) was reached. File sizes were increased until a binding sensation was felt at the WL, and the instrument sizewas recorded for each canal. The files were fixed with methylcyanacrylate at the WL. Teeth were then sectioned transversally 1 mm from the apex, with the binding file in the position. The apical region was then observed under a scanning electron microscope. The centering ratio showed no statistical difference between groups; the percentage of area increase after preparation showed statistical significance only in the mesio-lingual canal (P = 0.023); the thickness of the dentine in the region facing the furcation showed statistical difference only in the distal root. SEM analysis showed that the mean percentage area of the IAI in relation to the root canal area at the WL showed no statisticalsignificant difference between groups. It was concluded that cervical preflaring with Gates-Glidden or LA Axxess did not influence the determination of the apical gauging in lower molars.