Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2009.tde-19022009-164349
Document
Author
Full name
Doglas Cecchin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Gariba (President)
Marchesan, Melissa Andreia
Vansan, Luiz Pascoal
Title in Portuguese
Influência do alargamento cervical na determinação do instrumento apical inicial utilizado para instrumentação dos canais radiculares de primeiros molares superiores: análise por microscopia eletrônica de varredura
Keywords in Portuguese
diâmetro anatômico
endodontia
instrumento apical inicial
preparo cervical
tipos de instrumentos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar ex vivo a influência do alargamento cervical na determinação do instrumento apical inicial (IAI), no comprimento de trabalho (CT), dos canais radiculares de primeiros molares superiores, e determinar a forma do canal a 1 mm do ápice. Cinqüenta dentes foram divididos aleatoriamente em 5 grupos (n=10) de acordo com o preparo dos terços cervical e médio do canal: GI- sem alargamento; GII- brocas Gates- Glidden (#2, #3) (GG); GIII- AET (S1, SC, S2 e S3); GIV- GT Rotary File (20/06, 20/08, 20/10 e 20/10) (GT); GV- LA Axxess (20.06, 35.06) (LA). Os canais foram explorados com lima tipo K inserindo-se passivamente a lima 08 no CT, e limas de diâmetros sucessivamente maiores até obter a sensação de travamento. Foram feitas secções transversais no CT, analisadas em MEV e a área do IAI e a área do canal radicular foram medidas para verificar a porcentagem que o IAI ocupou no interior do canal em cada amostra. A forma do canal radicular foi classificada em circular, oval e achatada. A análise de variância indicou diferença estatisticamente significante entre a área ocupada pelo IAI entre os grupos experimentais (p<0,0001). Os resultados mostraram que, para o canal mésio-vestibular, os valores decrescentes em porcentagem que o IAI ocupou no interior do canal foram: LA Axxess (66,70 ± 7,10) > GT (44,16 ± 9,35) = AET (44,10 ± 8,88) > GG (33,17 ± 6,68) = sem alargamento (23,85 ± 6,86); para o canal disto-vestibular: LA Axxess (75,12 ± 8,56) > GT (58,68 ± 7,70) = AET (54,66 ± 7,12) > GG (39,76 ± 7,52) > sem preparo (26,90 ± 6,10); e para o canal palatino: LA Axxess (66,55 ± 11,40) > AET (51,98 ± 10,67) = GT (49,50 ± 10,05) > GG (35,70 ± 7,62) > sem preparo (21,43 ± 2,79). A forma do canal foi predominantemente achatada para o canal mésio-vestibular, circular para o canal distovestibular e oval para o canal palatino. Pode-se concluir que o preparo dos terços cervical e médio do canal radicular permite melhor determinação do IAI, e que o preparo cervical com brocas LA Axxess apresentou a melhor adaptação do IAI no CT.
Title in English
Influence of cervical preflaring on determination of apical file size using to instrumentation in root of first maxillary molars: SEM analysis
Keywords in English
anatomic diameter
cervical preflaring
endodontic
initial apical file
instrument type
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate ex vivo the influence of cervical preflaring on determination the initial apical file (IAI), in the working length (WL), of the root canals of the maxillary first molars and to determine the shape of the canal at 1 mm from the apex. Fifty teeth were randomly divided into 5 groups (n=10) in accordance with the preflaring of the cervical and middle thirds of the canal: GI - without preflaring; GII - Gates-Glidden burs (#2, #3) (GG); GIII - AET (S1, SC, S2 and S3); GIV - GT Rotary File (20/06, 20/08, 20/10 and 20/10) (GT); GV - LA Axxess burs (20.06, 35.06) (LA). The canals were sized with the type K-file, passively inserting the file 08 in the WL and files with successively greater diameters until a binding sensation was felt. Cross sections were made in the WL, analyzed by SEM and the IAI area and the area of the root canal were measured to verify the percentage that the IAI occupied inside the canal in each sample. The shape of the root canal was classified as circular, oval and flattened. The analysis of variance indicated a statistically significant difference between the area occupied by the IAI and the experimental groups (p<0.0001). The results showed that for the mesiobuccal canal, the decreasing values by percentage that the IAI occupied inside the canal were: LA Axxess (66.70 ± 7.10) > GT (44.16 ± 9.35) = AET (44.10 ± 8.88) > GG (33.17 ± 6.68) = without preflaring (23.85 ± 6.86); for the distobuccal canal: LA Axxess (75.12 ± 8.56) > GT (58.68 ± 7.70) = AET (54.66 ± 7.12) > GG (39.76 ± 7.52) > without preflaring (26.90 ± 6.10); and for the palatal canal: LA Axxess (66.55 ± 11.40) > AET (51.98 ± 10.67) = GT (49.50 ± 10.05) > GG (35.70 ± 7.62) > without preflaring (21.43 ± 2.79). The shape of the canal was predominantly flattened for the mesiobuccal canal, circular for the distobuccal canal and oval for the palatal canal. It may be concluded that the preflaring of the cervical and middle thirds of the root canal allows better determination of the IAI and that the cervical preflaring with LA Axxess burs presented better adaptation of the IAI in the WL.