Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2017.tde-19022016-153000
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Rodrigues Ziotti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gabriel, Aline Evangelista de Souza (President)
Corona, Silmara Aparecida Milori
Messias, Danielle Cristine Furtado
Zaroni, Wanessa Christine de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade do uso de soluções de extratos naturais no tratamento restaurador da dentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesividade
Dentina
Extratos vegetais
Microscopia eletrônica de varredura
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve por objetivo avaliar, in vitro, a viabilidade do uso de soluções de extratos naturais no tratamento restaurador da dentina, por meio do ensaio de resistência à microtração e análise qualitativa da superfície dentinária e interface adesiva em microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). A amostra foi composta de 90 fragmentos de dentina bovina. Os fragmentos foram planificados, polidos e condicionados com ácido fosfórico 37% e, em seguida, divididos de acordo com o tratamento da dentina em 5 níveis: GI Sem tratamento (controle), GII Solução de extrato de Camellia sinensis (chá verde), GIII Solução de extrato de Punica granatum (romã), GIV Solução de extrato de Vitis vinifera (semente de uva), GV Solução de extrato de Lycium barbarum (goji berry). Os espécimes que foram utilizados na análise da resistência de união e interface adesiva tiveram as superfícies restauradas com adesivo (Adper Single Bond 2 - 3M) e resina composta (Filtek Z250 - 3M). Os 60 fragmentos utilizados para o teste de microtração (6 mm x 6 mm x 6 mm) foram seccionados em palitos de aproximadamente 1 mm², obtendo-se 4 palitos por dente (n=12). Após o teste, o padrão de falhas foi analisado em microscopia de varredura confocal a laser (MVCL). Para análise da interface adesiva, 15 fragmentos (6 mm x 3 mm x 3 mm) foram tratados com as soluções (n=3), restaurados e preparados para MEV. Os 15 fragmentos (3 mm x 3 mm x 3 mm) destinados à análise da superfície foram tratados com as soluções (n=3) e preparados para MEV. Os dados do teste de microtração (MPa) foram submetidos à ANOVA e teste de Tukey (p=0,05). Os maiores valores médios de resistência adesiva (p < 0,05) foram obtidos nos grupos controle (sem tratamento, GI - 25,69 ± 6,32), extrato de Camellia sinenis (chá verde, GII - 28,14 ± 7,66) e extrato de Vitis vinifera (semente de uva, GIV - 25,55 ± 4,00), sendo estes iguais entre si (p > 0,05). Os fragmentos tratados com o extrato de Punica granatum apresentaram os menores valores médios (p < 0,05) de resistência adesiva (Romã, GIII - 17,42 ± 4,82). Os fragmentos que receberam o extrato de Lycium barbarum apresentaram valores intermediários (Goji Berry, GV - 23,44 ± 6,78), ora similares aos dos grupos com maiores médias, ora iguais ao grupo de menor média de resistência adesiva (p > 0,05). Falhas adesivas foram predominantes nos grupos experimentais. Na análise em MEV da superfície dentinária, verificou-se superfície regular, sem camada de smear e com abertura dos túbulos dentinários em todos os grupos analisados. Na análise da interface adesiva, houve boa hibridização da embocadura dos canais, e presença de tags resinosos na maioria dos túbulos dentinários, sugerindo formação de camada hibrida. As soluções de Camellia sinensis, Vitis vinifera e Lycium barbarum não interferiram negativamente na resistência de união quando comparados ao grupo controle, sem tratamento.
Title in English
Viability of using natural extracts solutions in dentin restorative treatment
Keywords in English
Adhesion
Dentin
Plant extracts
Scanning electron microscopy
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate, in vitro, the viability of using natural extracts solutions in dentin restorative treatment, by microtensile bond strength test and qualitative analysis of dentin morphology surface and adhesive interface under scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Sample was composed of 90 fragments of intracoronary bovine dentin. The fragments were flattened, etched with 37% phosphoric acid and then were divided according to the dentin treatments: GI - Untreated (control), GII - Camellia sinensis extract solution (green tea), GIII - Punica granatum extract solution (pomegranate), GIV - Vitis vinifera extract solution (grape seed), GV - Lycium barbarum extract solution (goji berry). Specimens that were used on the bond strength test and adhesive interface analysis were restored with adhesive (Single Bond 2 - 3M) and composite resin (Filtek Z250 - 3M). The 60 fragments used to microtensile test (MPa) (6mm x 6mm x 6mm) were sectioned at approximately 1mm2 sticks, 4 destined to the bonding interface analysis (n=12). After the test, the failure pattern was analyzed in confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). For adhesive interface analysis, 15 pieces (6mm x 3mm x 3mm) were treated with solutions, restored and prepared for SEM (n=3). The 15 fragments (3mm x 3mm x 3mm) destined for surface analysis were treated with solutions and prepared for SEM (n=3). The microtensile test (MPa) data were submitted to ANOVA and Tukey test (p=0.05). The highest values of bond strength (p<0.05) were obtained in the control groups (untreated, GI - 25.69 ± 6.32), Camellia sinenis extract (green tea, GII - 28.14 ± 7. 66) and Vitis vinifera extract (grape seed, GIV - 25.55 ± 4.00), which are equal to each other (p>0.05). The fragments treated with Punica granatum extract (Pomegranate, GIII - 17.42 ± 4.82) showed lowest values of bond strength (p <0.05). Fragments treated with Lycium barbarum extract showed intermediate values (Goji Berry, GV - 23.44 ± 6.78), similar to those of groups with higher values and to the lower values group of bond strength (p>0.05). Adhesive failures were predominant in all groups. The SEM analysis of the dentin surface demonstrated that there was a regular surface, without smear layer and open dentinal tubules in all groups analyzed. The adhesive interface analysis, showed that there was good hybridization of the entrance of dentinal tubules, and presence of resin tags in most dentinal tubules, suggesting formation of hybrid layer. The extracts solutions of Camellia sinensis, Vitis vinifera and Lycium barbarum did not interfere negatively on the bond strength when compared to the control group without treatment.