Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2018.tde-21052018-150255
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Arantes da Conceição Sturaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz Filho, Antonio Miranda da (President)
Bachmann, Luciano
Berbert, Fábio Luiz Camargo Villela
Dibb, Regina Guenka Palma
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da capacidade de limpeza e quantificação da relação amida III/fosfato da superfície de dentina após o tratamento com quitosana/genipina
Keywords in Portuguese
EDTA; Genipina; Quitosana; Smear layer
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo avaliou, por meio de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e análise Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR), a capacidade de limpeza e as alterações da superfície dentinária após diferentes tratamentos. Foram utilizados 32 incisivos bovinos, dos quais obteve-se uma amostra de dentina do terço médio radicular de cada espécime. Inicialmente as 32 amostras foram analisadas em FT-IR após os seguintes tratamentos: dentina normal, sem tratamento (T1); NaOCl 2,5% por 5´ (T2). Os espécimes foram, então, distribuídos em quatro agrupamentos conforme tratamento com soluções (n=8): T3- EDTA 15%; T4- quitosana 1% diluída em ácido acético 1% + genipina 0,06%; T5- quitosana 1% diluída em ácido acético 1% + EDTA 15% + genipina 0,06%; T6- quitosana 1% diluído em EDTA 5% + genipina 0,06%. Os dados referentes a relação amidaIII/fosfato de cada tratamento foi submetida ao teste ANOVA, com dados vinculados seguido do teste de Tukey (p<0,001). Para a avaliação em MEV, após biomecânica de 8 raízes bovinas com limas rotatórias e NaOCl 2,5%, as mesmas foram distribuídas em 4 grupos (n=2), conforme irrigação final. As soluções utilizadas em G1, G2 G3 e G4 foram, respectivamente, as mesmas empregadas em T3, T4, T5 e T6, com volume de 1mL por 5´. Foram obtidas 6 fotomicrografias do terço médio radicular de cada espécime para análise da capacidade de limpeza e da deposição de quitosana/genipina sobre a superfície dentinária. Os resultados mostraram não haver diferença na porcentagem da razão amidaIII/fosfato entre T1 e T2. Houve diferença significante entre a porcentagem da razão amidaIII/fosfato de T3, T4, T5 e T6 em relação à T1. A porcentagem da razão amidaIII/fosfato foi significantemente menor para T4 em relação a T3, T5 e T6. Todos os grupos, com exceção de G2, removeram a camada de smear. Observou-se deposição de quitosana/genipina sobre a dentina do G3 e G4. Dentre os tratamentos propostos, o uso de quitosana solubilizada em EDTA associada à genipina removeu a camada de smear sem erudir o tecido, além de evidenciar a presença de aglomerado de quitosana/genipina sobre a superfície dentinária.
Title in English
Evaluation of the cleaning ability and quantification of the amideIII/phosphate ratio on dentine surface after treatment with chitosan/genipine
Keywords in English
Chitosan; EDTA; Genipine; Smear layer
Abstract in English
The present study evaluated, by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR) analysis, the cleaning ability and the changes of the dentin surface after different treatments. Thirty-two bovine incisors were used, from which a dentin sample was obtained from the middle third of each specimen. Initially the 32 samples were analyzed in FT-IR after the following treatments: normal dentin, without treatment (T1); NaOCl 2.5% by 5' (T2). The specimens were then distributed into four groups according to treatment with solutions (n = 8): T3- EDTA 15%; T4- chitosan 1% diluted in acetic acid 1% + genipine 0.06%; T5- chitosan 1% diluted in acetic acid 1% + EDTA 15% + genipine 0.06%; T6 chitosan 1% diluted in 5% EDTA + 0.06% genipine. The data concerning the amideIII / phosphate ratio of each treatment was submitted to the ANOVA test, with bound data followed by the Tukey test (p <0.001). For evaluation in SEM, after biomechanics of 8 bovine roots with rotating files and 2.5% NaOCl, they were distributed in 4 groups (n = 2), according to final irrigation. The solutions used in G1, G2, G3 and G4 were, respectively, the same as those employed in T3, T4, T5 and T6, with a volume of 1mL per 5'. Six photomicrographs of the root mean third of each specimen were obtained for analysis of the cleaning capacity and chitosan/genipine deposition on the dentin surface. The results showed no difference in the percentage of the amide III/phosphate ratio between T1 and T2. There was a significant difference between the percentage of amide III/phosphate ratio of T3, T4, T5 and T6 in relation to T1. The percentage of the amide III/phosphate ratio was significantly lower for T4 compared to T3, T5 and T6. All groups, except for G2, removed the smear layer. Chitosan/genipine deposition was observed on G3 and G4 dentin. Among the proposed treatments, the use of chitosan solubilized in EDTA associated to genipine removed the smear layer without erode the tissue, besides evidencing the presence of agglomerate of chitosan/genipine on the dentin surface.