Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2012.tde-22052012-164136
Document
Author
Full name
Ira Cristina Uekama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bataglion, Cesar (President)
Hotta, Takami Hirono
Quagliatto, Paulo Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de alterações locais e sistêmicas em indivíduos portadores de disfunção temporomandibular
Keywords in Portuguese
Disfunção Temporomandibular
Dor Orofacial
Epidemiologia em DTM
Abstract in Portuguese
Disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) é um termo coletivo que engloba um largo espectro de alterações articulares e musculares no sistema estomatognático. Estas disfunções são caracterizadas por dor, ruídos articulares e funções irregulares da mandíbula, e representam a principal causa de dor não dentária da região orofacial. A prevalência de indivíduos com necessidade de tratamento está entre 5 e 12%, calcula-se que no Brasil 8,5 milhões de brasileiros precisariam ter algum tipo de intervenção. Estudos epidemiológicos sobre DTM têm se apresentado deficientes quanto à padronização de índices e classificações. Conscientes disso realizou-se um levantamento de prontuários dos pacientes atendidos no Serviço de Oclusão, Disfunção Temporomandibular e Dor Orofacial, do projeto DAPE da Faculdade de Odontologia de Ribeirão Preto USP, que realiza atendimento na área de DTM para população encaminhada pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), entre os anos de 2010 e 2011. Avaliou-se 117 prontuários de indivíduos, que foram submetidos à classificação do Índice Anamétido de Helkimo, divididos de acordo com a severidade de sinais e sintomas, em dois grupos : AiI (leves a moderados) e AiII (severos). Posteriormente os grupos foram subdivididos com relação ao gênero e faixa etária. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista, onde os indivíduos foram questionados quanto à presença de hábitos parafuncionais, alterações otológicas, oftalmológicas, sistêmicas e comportamentais. Os dados foram tabulados em planilha de Excel, e submetidos à Análise Estatística, utilizando o Teste de Kruskal-Wallis e Teste de Miller, ambos com significância de 0,05. A prevalência de cada alteração também foi avaliada. Os resultados evidenciaram que indivíduos com DTM apresentaram altas prevalências nas alterações locais e sistêmicas pesquisadas.
Title in English
Study of local and systemic changes in individuals with temporomandibular dysfunction
Keywords in English
Orofacial Pain
Temporomandibular Disorder
TMD epidemiology
Abstract in English
Temporomandibular (DTM) is a collective term that encompasses a broad spectrum of clinical problems and deformations in orofacial area. These disorders are characterized by pain, joint noises and irregular functions of the jaw, and represent the leading cause of orofacial pain not dental. The prevalence of individuals in need of treatment is between 5% and 12%, it is estimated that in Brazil 8.5 million Brazilians would have some kind of intervention. Epidemiological studies on TMD have presented handicapped on the standardization of indexes and ratings. Aware of this was done a survey of medical records of patients seen in Orofacial Pain service of special Patients clinic FORP-USP, who performs service in the area of TMD for population forwarded by the Central regulating (SUS), the city of Ribeirão Preto, between the years 2010 and 2011. Assessed-if medical records of individuals, these 117 were subjected to the classification of the Anamétido Index of Helkimo, and divided according to the severity of symptoms and signs, in two groups AiI (mild to moderate) and AiII (severe). Later groups were sub-divided in relation to gender and age group. The data were collected through interview, where individuals were questioned as to the presence of parafunctional habits, changes otologicals, ophthalmologicals, systemic and behavioral. The data were tabulated into Excel spreadsheet, and subjected to statistical analysis, using the Kruskal-Wallis test, and Miller's Test, both with significance of 0.05. The prevalence of each change was also evaluated. The results showed that TMD patients showed a high prevalence in the surveyed local and systemic changes.